View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:06 am



Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
 Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods) 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
I really hope so; B27 has enough game that I'm interested in finishing what I started to the point where it's releasable instead of just being code experiments :)

[EDIT]More weirdness. Newest build crashes if Techion folder isn't present. So, er... we're not allowed to get rid of the Vanilla factions, because they're hard-coded instead of operating generically?[/EDIT]


Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:37 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:33 am
Posts: 276
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Sorry for the double-post; I have more test findings to report.

The newest test-build of B27 (at this time, with a non-loadout version of Techion) allows for Mecha Loadouts to be defined for Ronin, using ACrabs. I haven't tested with Imperatus / Browncoats yet and I haven't tried to make a non-default set of Loadouts for Techion, but this is very exciting; it looks like the bug may be mainly fixed :grin:


Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:55 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 9:23 pm
Posts: 1416
Location: North-Ish
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
xenoargh wrote:
[EDIT]More weirdness. Newest build crashes if Techion folder isn't present. So, er... we're not allowed to get rid of the Vanilla factions, because they're hard-coded instead of operating generically?[/EDIT]


Yeah. Every vanilla faction is required to run the game. There was some mod that made it possible to remove vanilla factions from the shop, but I cannot recall what it was titled.


Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:56 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1966
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
You mean this?
viewtopic.php?f=61&t=25582


Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:01 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:20 am
Posts: 44
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Something that would be good (particularly with mods that have loads of weapons) would be making it possible to have multiple copies of the same loadout, and the AI would choose randomly among them when it wants a particular loadout.

For instance, this would allow you to have two different CQB loadouts for the Space Marines: one with a Melta and the other with a Flamer.

Alternately, you might make it a Lua thing with the lists, defining a list of heavy mains, default mains, light mains, scout mains, diggers, and sidearms. Or it could be ini-centered, and each actor/item would have a "role" variable defined that would allow the AI to know its purpose.

EDIT: spacing and quotation marks


Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:12 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 2:56 am
Posts: 62
Location: Under a bridge.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Ok so at someones request I am fixing up the OnLine mod for the metagame. I managed to make then appear as an option and added a few loadouts, but when I tested it out I got all the coalition stuff and a brian with a pistol and a light digger. Here is the two loadouts I have, I might have done something wrong.
Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Default
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Base.rte/Drop Ship MK1
   AddCargoIten = AHuman
      PresetName = OnLine.rte/Online Stealth Soldier
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = OnLine.rte/OnLine Knife
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = OnLine.rte/OnLine Special Rifle
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Base.rte/Drop Ship MK1
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = Base.rte/Brain Robot
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = OnLine.rte/OnLine Assault Rifle Titan
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Base.rte/Medium Digger

Edit: So I got that working, but now it just crashes on the commencing of a battle. I have scanned the code and cant find any misspells, could someone help me?


Attachments:
File comment: The loadouts for OnLine.rte
Loadouts.ini [3.86 KiB]
Downloaded 84 times
Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.024s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]