View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 5:30 am



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Drone won't be in the game for some reason. 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Drone won't be in the game for some reason.
Yep. Back again.


Attachments:
ChimaeraRnD.rte.rar [837.12 KiB]
Downloaded 233 times
Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:53 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:55 pm
Posts: 434
Location: Somewhere
Reply with quote
Post Re: Drone won't be in the game for some reason.
'Drone isn't in the game for some reason."
Typo.

Did you checked if the Buyable line was at 1?


Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:18 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Drone won't be in the game for some reason.
Vlads wrote:
'Drone isn't in the game for some reason."
Typo.

Did you checked if the Buyable line was at 1?


Naturally.


Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:21 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Drone won't be in the game for some reason.
Looking through your code I saw this:
Code:
AddActor = Attachable
   CopyOf = Drone FG Foot
      PresetName = Drone BG Foot
      SpriteFile = ContentFile
         FilePath = ChimaeraRnD.rte/Actors/Drone/FootFG.bmp

Cortex Command is VERY picky about syntax, changing it to:
Code:
AddActor = Attachable
   CopyOf = Drone FG Foot
   PresetName = Drone BG Foot
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = ChimaeraRnD.rte/Actors/Drone/FootFG.bmp


Should fix the issue of the Actor not loading.


Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:24 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Burrowed, waiting for you to come by.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Drone won't be in the game for some reason.
dragonxp wrote:
Looking through your code I saw this:
Code:
AddActor = Attachable
   CopyOf = Drone FG Foot
      PresetName = Drone BG Foot
      SpriteFile = ContentFile
         FilePath = ChimaeraRnD.rte/Actors/Drone/FootFG.bmp

Cortex Command is VERY picky about syntax, changing it to:
Code:
AddActor = Attachable
   CopyOf = Drone FG Foot
   PresetName = Drone BG Foot
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = ChimaeraRnD.rte/Actors/Drone/FootFG.bmp


Should fix the issue of the Actor not loading.


Helps, used on my other mod though :D


Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:44 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.054s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]