View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jun 17, 2019 6:21 pm



Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 help with loadouts.ini 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
do u have a brain in your mod


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:53 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
yes but not a custom one that i made


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
load it up again and send me teh error


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:58 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
the error is on the page before this one


Mon Apr 28, 2014 8:28 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1609
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
grave accent wrote:
well, it seems that i am blind

though it is still crashing at line 10

with the same error


There appears to be a blank space on line 9, although that shouldn't be causing any issues. You should also use "Infantry Light" when defining that third loadout, but that shouldn't be a crash-causing problem either.

Doublecheck capitalization of your mod's .rte name and actor names as well. You're being super-inconsistent with them and it's probably not helping matters. I forget whether CC's windows and mac builds enforce correct case or not - I'm fairly certain the linux builds do for filepaths (when loading bitmaps/soundfiles, for instance).


Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:10 am
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
well, i`m using windows 7

but for some reason it crashes at all of these places
Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
except the first one,but even when i copy and paste the first one in the .ini it starts crashing


Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:44 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
here is my latest Loadouts.ini

Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
    PresetName = default
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98


AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = Brain Robot
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   Presetname = autokar98

AddLoadout = Loadout
    PresetName = Infantry light
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/thunderbuss
   AddCargoItem = TDExplosive
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bang bomb

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry CQB
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/blunderkick

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry heavy
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster heavy
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/pulasr annihilator

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Sniper
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker finder
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Finder`s Rifle
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = Base.rte/Grapple Gun

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Grenadier
   DeliverCraft = ACDropship
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/fuel glob cannon

AddLoadout
   PresetName = Infantry Engineer
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropSHip
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
   PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker rioteer
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = Rioteer`s pistol
   AddcargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = Medium Digger
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
   PresetName = Disarmer


it still has the same problem as before.


Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
man i out of ideas. wait try loading it up with out the brain loadout then see wat happends


Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
same thing happens, just at a different line


Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:57 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6211
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Why don't you copy the loadouts file from a vanilla faction into your mod, and then very carefuly replace the actors/weapons and such?


Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:46 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Asklar wrote:
Why don't you copy the loadouts file from a vanilla faction into your mod, and then very carefuly replace the actors/weapons and such?


bam dat mit work


Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:48 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6211
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
haloman wrote:
Asklar wrote:
Why don't you copy the loadouts file from a vanilla faction into your mod, and then very carefuly replace the actors/weapons and such?


bam dat mit work


I don't want to be rude, but contribute or don't post.


Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:51 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
well, i tried making the loadouts in-game b and then copying from the base.rte, though for some reason it couldn`t detect the dropship for some reason. but i will try your suggestion too


Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:02 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
sorry asklar

if that dont work try to use these // on the spaces


Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:21 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.017s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]