View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 9:21 pm



Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 help with loadouts.ini 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post help with loadouts.ini
i have no idea how to use the loadouts.ini thing for the custom tech i`m working on called bunker busters. the only thing i can manage to make it do is crash the game. can somebosy please help?


Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:36 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:06 pm
Posts: 129
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Quote:
Code:
 Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Alright so, a loadout is what is used in the metagame for bunker blueprints and AI ordering, aswell as automatically fed over to the presets menu in the buy menu.
In order to use a tech with the metagame, it has to have a name that contains "tech".

So "ModuleName = Coalition Tech" instead of "ModuleName = Coalition"

In B27 the tech loadouts are in Tech.rte/Loadouts.ini.

MAke sure to put it last in the index.ini like this:
Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Coalition Tech
   IconFile = ContentFile
      Path = Coalition.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp
   IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Effects/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Devices/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Actors/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Loadouts.ini



Here's how a standard loadout looks like:
Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Light
   DeliveryCraft = ACRocket
      PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = Coalition.rte/Soldier Light
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = Coalition.rte/Assault Rifle
   AddCargoItem = TDExplosive
      PresetName = Coalition.rte/Grenade


Current deployment loadout names:


Default (Think of this as Assault infantry)

Infantry Brain

Infantry Light

Infantry CQB

Infantry Heavy

Infantry Sniper

Infantry Grenadier (RPG or grenade launcher primary usually)

Infantry Engineer (unit with heavier digger)

Mecha (dreadnought etc)

Turret (colition gatling turret etc.)



By following this your mod should be metagame compatible, knock yourself out. 


I don't remember where I got this from but I followed this when I made mine. It may be outdated though..


Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:57 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6211
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Thread RIGHT above this one :P


Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
thanks guys, i feel kinda dumb for not checking more threads especially the one above my post :oops:

edit i really cant fiqure this out

---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Expected property "PresetName" not found when reading BuyMenu Loadout settings! Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 4!

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

i need to learn to know wtf this stuff actually means

here is my loadouts.ini file at the current moment:

Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Default
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropship
           presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
        AddCargoItem = Ahuman
           presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker finder


Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive.

    ACDropShip*
    PresetName*
    AHuman*


Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:50 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
4zK wrote:
Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive.

    ACDropShip*
    PresetName*
    AHuman*


well, i fixed the capitalization errors but apparently that wasn't the problem


Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
Nope, it most definitely should be the problem.

Double-check capitalization.


Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:53 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
now im having this damn problem

---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Could not match property Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 10!

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

and here is my loadouts.ini

Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Default
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Bunkerbuster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98
 
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Brain
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = Base.rte/Brain robot
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry light
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry CQB
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderkick

AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry Heavy
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman


and when i comment out line 10 it does it again at line 19 and all of the Addloadout = Loadout`s after that


Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
You should start by defining your craft properly.
Code:
AddLoadout = Loadout
   PresetName = Infantry light
   DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip   // this line is missing in many loadouts
      PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship
   AddCargoItem = AHuman
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster
   AddCargoItem = HDFirearm
      PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee


Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:04 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
well, it seems that i am blind

though it is still crashing at line 10

with the same error


Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
im still having problems


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:21 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
make a new ini thing and retry typing it n the load outs


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
i have done that, 3 times


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
try this then copy the first load out and delete the second one all the way then past the first on on bottom and re fill in the information for your second loadout that mite work


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:46 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Bunker busting.
Reply with quote
Post Re: help with loadouts.ini
i tried that too


Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:47 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.053s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]