View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:51 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 [Solved] "Failed to load datafile" But the files are there 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 25
Reply with quote
Post [Solved] "Failed to load datafile" But the files are there
I was working on my faction, creating a new weapon (With the same method i used to create all the other weapons in the faction, which is: Copying the files from a similar weapon, then changing parameters) and when i try to load the game i get this error:

---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Failed to load datafile object with following path and name:

NapalmCrew.rte/Devices/Sprites/FamasMag.bmp

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------

The problem is... The file is there, the three files associated to the weapon (FamasMag.bmp, Famas000.bmp and Famas001.bmp) are there, the filepath is not misspelled or not case sensitive.

If i change "FamasMag.bmp" to another file, say, "GalilMag.bmp" it works, but then i get the same error in "Famas000.bmp", which, as i sayed before, is also present in the corresponding folder.

So... What is happening here? What can i do to fix it?


Thanks in advance! :)

UPDATE: Im using the latest version of GIMP and after i edited and saved another file (From a gun which was already working perfectly) it gives me the same error, so it definitely is related. My guess is that this has something to do with the palette.

SOLUTION: Unfortunately i didnt find the problem GIMP is causing, but i found the solution, just open the image in Paint, save it, and close.


Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:27 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 588
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: [Solved] "Failed to load datafile" But the files are there
The problem is that you're using GIMP.


Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:49 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:06 pm
Posts: 128
Reply with quote
Post Re: [Solved] "Failed to load datafile" But the files are there
There's a way to save out of gimp... I've posted somewhere with the solution to do just that.

Corpsey wrote:
...when you're exporting as Windows BMP Image, check "Do not write color space information" under Compatibility Options.

Image


Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:14 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 25
Reply with quote
Post Re: [Solved] "Failed to load datafile" But the files are there
@4zk: I used GIMP to make everything that is present in the mod, it's just that i used an older version. Didnt know the currect one caused this.

@Corpsey: Thanks for reporting the actual cause of the problem! As i said before, this wasnt neccesary in previous versions of GIMP and i didnt know.


Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:15 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.015s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]