View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 4:25 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 2 Errors with my WIP mod 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 1:28 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Hellsing Manor
Reply with quote
Post 2 Errors with my WIP mod
I have 2 errors with the mod I am working on.

NOTE: Ignore the yellow numbers in the top left of the abortscreen images.

The first error.

When I set my custom weapon to use the custom sprite I made the game crashes during loading.
The error that pops up,


The abortscreen file,


Inside the spoiler there is the Index.ini


Inside the spoiler there is the Devices.ini


Inside the spoiler there is the .ini for the weapon.


The animation can be found in this Imgur album.
When I set it to reuse the Coalition pistol sprite it works fine.


The second error.

When I set my mod to use the custom icon I made it crashes during loading.
The error that pops up,


The abortscreen file,


The icon,
Image

Here is the Index.ini


When I set it to reuse one of the vannila icons it works fine.

BTW this is my first post on the forum! :grin:


Last edited by UberCAKE on Fri May 06, 2016 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:31 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod
The game is unable to find a sprite that is supposed to be named " GatPistolA000.bmp ".

If you have that " GatPistolA.bmp " without the 000, you need to change the FrameCount of the sprite to 1.

Code:
   FilePath = UnbalancedInc.rte/Devices/Sprites/GatPistolA.bmp
   FrameCount = 2


If you leave the FrameCount as 2 or higher, the game will look for multiples of the sprite and assume they have 000, 001, etc.


Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:47 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 1:28 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Hellsing Manor
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod
CaveCricket48 wrote:
The game is unable to find a sprite that is supposed to be named " GatPistolA000.bmp ".

If you have that " GatPistolA.bmp " without the 000, you need to change the FrameCount of the sprite to 1.

Code:
   FilePath = UnbalancedInc.rte/Devices/Sprites/GatPistolA.bmp
   FrameCount = 2


If you leave the FrameCount as 2 or higher, the game will look for multiples of the sprite and assume they have 000, 001, etc.


I changed the FrameCount to 5 because I have 5 sprites named GatPA000 to GatPA004 (I changed the names), but it still doesn't work.
I also updated the OP with a new version of the weapon .ini


Fri May 06, 2016 12:01 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod
Post pics of your Devices/Sprites folder and update your error message image.


Mon May 09, 2016 11:50 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 1:28 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Hellsing Manor
Reply with quote
Post Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod
CaveCricket48 wrote:
Post pics of your Devices/Sprites folder and update your error message image.


Here's a download for a .zip

Attachment:
UnbalancedInc.zip [8.94 KiB]
Downloaded 417 times


Thu May 12, 2016 1:47 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.541s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]