Data Realms Fan Forums
http://forums.datarealms.com/

2 Errors with my WIP mod
http://forums.datarealms.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=46047
Page 1 of 1

Author:  UberCAKE [ Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:31 am ]
Post subject:  2 Errors with my WIP mod

I have 2 errors with the mod I am working on.

NOTE: Ignore the yellow numbers in the top left of the abortscreen images.

The first error.

When I set my custom weapon to use the custom sprite I made the game crashes during loading.
The error that pops up,


The abortscreen file,


Inside the spoiler there is the Index.ini


Inside the spoiler there is the Devices.ini


Inside the spoiler there is the .ini for the weapon.


The animation can be found in this Imgur album.
When I set it to reuse the Coalition pistol sprite it works fine.


The second error.

When I set my mod to use the custom icon I made it crashes during loading.
The error that pops up,


The abortscreen file,


The icon,
Image

Here is the Index.ini


When I set it to reuse one of the vannila icons it works fine.

BTW this is my first post on the forum! :grin:

Author:  CaveCricket48 [ Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod

The game is unable to find a sprite that is supposed to be named " GatPistolA000.bmp ".

If you have that " GatPistolA.bmp " without the 000, you need to change the FrameCount of the sprite to 1.

Code:
   FilePath = UnbalancedInc.rte/Devices/Sprites/GatPistolA.bmp
   FrameCount = 2


If you leave the FrameCount as 2 or higher, the game will look for multiples of the sprite and assume they have 000, 001, etc.

Author:  UberCAKE [ Fri May 06, 2016 12:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod

CaveCricket48 wrote:
The game is unable to find a sprite that is supposed to be named " GatPistolA000.bmp ".

If you have that " GatPistolA.bmp " without the 000, you need to change the FrameCount of the sprite to 1.

Code:
   FilePath = UnbalancedInc.rte/Devices/Sprites/GatPistolA.bmp
   FrameCount = 2


If you leave the FrameCount as 2 or higher, the game will look for multiples of the sprite and assume they have 000, 001, etc.


I changed the FrameCount to 5 because I have 5 sprites named GatPA000 to GatPA004 (I changed the names), but it still doesn't work.
I also updated the OP with a new version of the weapon .ini

Author:  CaveCricket48 [ Mon May 09, 2016 11:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod

Post pics of your Devices/Sprites folder and update your error message image.

Author:  UberCAKE [ Thu May 12, 2016 1:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2 Errors with my WIP mod

CaveCricket48 wrote:
Post pics of your Devices/Sprites folder and update your error message image.


Here's a download for a .zip

Attachment:
UnbalancedInc.zip [8.94 KiB]
Downloaded 417 times

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/