View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:30 pm



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 help with bullets 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 18
Location: At my effing computer.
Reply with quote
Post help with bullets
I'm working on a gun, and I want the bullets to die out and dissapear very quick. Like the Blunderbuss. But no matter what I try, I can't fix it, the bullets go all the way around the map and smack me in the back of the head. I've tried everything I can think of. Can someone help me? :-(


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:43 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:13 am
Posts: 505
Reply with quote
Post 
LifeTime variable, tweak it a bit.


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:46 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 18
Location: At my effing computer.
Reply with quote
Post 
I did, it doesn't help... :-?


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:48 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:13 am
Posts: 505
Reply with quote
Post 
In the ammo thingy?Are you sure you're doing the filename right?I've made it use a different ammo before.


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:50 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:31 am
Posts: 63
Location: The ocean dumbass
Reply with quote
Post 
did you save the .ini.....or did you edit it while you were running CC?


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:50 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 18
Location: At my effing computer.
Reply with quote
Post 
I wondered about that too, I don't think so, but I'll check. I might have the wrong round down...


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:13 am
Posts: 505
Reply with quote
Post 
And to clarify Squid Lord's post, you cannot edit while running CC, you have to completely restart it.


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:53 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:31 am
Posts: 63
Location: The ocean dumbass
Reply with quote
Post 
aah, thnx, that was implied tho


i remember Data mentioning that you could force a re-load of the .ini's, it was in the change-log if i remember correctly


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:56 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 18
Location: At my effing computer.
Reply with quote
Post 
Squid Lord wrote:
did you save the .ini.....or did you edit it while you were running CC?



I'm not THAT dumb... I save the .ini and then re-load CC everytime I edit my mod. Is there a faster way to update the game files?


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:13 am
Posts: 505
Reply with quote
Post 
Hmm, how would one go about doing that?


Tue Jul 03, 2007 9:57 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:31 am
Posts: 63
Location: The ocean dumbass
Reply with quote
Post 
no idea...but apparently we're able to do so


Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:13 pm
Profile WWW
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:05 pm
Posts: 2527
Reply with quote
Post 
Please attempt to make your threads title as clear as possible. Titles such as "Help," "Stuck," or "Lost" are not acceptable.


Wed Jul 04, 2007 4:13 am
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:45 pm
Posts: 94
Reply with quote
Post 
Squid Lord wrote:
no idea...but apparently we're able to do so


not that we are able, that we WILL be able to in the next build.

Anyway, what is the life time you have it on at the moment? If the bullet flies for a long time then try greatly decreasing the lifetime variable.


Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:00 am
Profile
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:05 pm
Posts: 2527
Reply with quote
Post 
I think someone asked about making the load time go faster when you're working on a mod?

If that's the case, here is the solution:

Create a second install of Cortex Command. Do not uninstall it, just reinstall CC to a new directory. I use C:\Program Files\Data Realms\Cortex Command Test Build. This ensures that there are no other mods being loaded during the interpreting phase (load time).

Secondly, create your mod in the fresh installation. That way Cortex Command only loads the data for the mod you are working on.

Finally, dragging and dropping the window to the edge of your screen automagically increases loading time. No idea why, but it goes faster for some reason. A corollary to this is running in Full Screen mode. It runs way faster in fullscreen.

Hopefully that's helpful.


Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:40 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:19 pm
Posts: 18
Location: At my effing computer.
Reply with quote
Post 
For some reason the LifeTime variable wasn't doing anything, and I had the gun using the right round. I couldn't figure it out. So I scrapped it and started over. This one is much better. Will release soon.


Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:34 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.019s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]