View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:29 am



Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 SHIELD: Under Siege 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Im getting this error:
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Reading of a preset instance "Ammo Crate 1" of class MOSRotating failed in file Missions - City.rte/Scenes/Suburbs.ini, shortly before line #3304

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Plz help...i really need to play this :S


Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:00 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
@qpKillerqp: Hi, make sure you ran the "_Run me!.bat" (or "_Run me!") file, and that the folder "maps - objects" is named exactly that, not "maps - objects.rte".


Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:39 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Luringen wrote:
@qpKillerqp: Hi, make sure you ran the "_Run me!.bat" (or "_Run me!") file, and that the folder "maps - objects" is named exactly that, not "maps - objects.rte".

i checked the precautions that you told me,didnt change anything.After i placed the "Maps - Objects",i tried extracting each mission alone.When i tried the other one, a different error came :/
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Reading of a preset instance "Ammo Crate 1" of class MOSRotating failed in file Missions - Earth.rte/Scenes/Wastelands.ini, shortly before line #3091

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Anyways thanks for keeping up with me :P


Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Oh man why does no one ever read up 5 posts to see the previous person with this problem?

Did you run the bat file?
If so, look in base.rte and find scenes.ini. Does it have the line IncludeFile = Maps - Objects/Index.ini at the bottom? If not, add it in.
If you still get this problem, post again here and we'll try to figure something else out.


Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Bad Boy wrote:
Oh man why does no one ever read up 5 posts to see the previous person with this problem?

Did you run the bat file?
If so, look in base.rte and find scenes.ini. Does it have the line IncludeFile = Maps - Objects/Index.ini at the bottom? If not, add it in.
If you still get this problem, post again here and we'll try to figure something else out.

Thanks for the help,that was the problem :D


Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:34 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Can u tell me an easy way to add more actors to a certain scene,i would love to share these with my friends by 4player-splitscreen :D


Fri Nov 16, 2012 5:26 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Please anyone tell me how to add more playable characters and where :-( !!!I really need your help :(


Sun Nov 18, 2012 2:07 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
All my missions with more than one character seem okay for two player, at least in terms of controls. I can't say with 100% surety that it wouldn't break something down the line though. As for the rest of them, I'll put up a new version which adds another character for missions with only one, if there's more than one player. Don't expect it anytime soon though, I'm pretty busy so it'll probably take a while.


Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:58 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:57 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Behind You
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Bad Boy wrote:
All my missions with more than one character seem okay for two player, at least in terms of controls. I can't say with 100% surety that it wouldn't break something down the line though. As for the rest of them, I'll put up a new version which adds another character for missions with only one, if there's more than one player. Don't expect it anytime soon though, I'm pretty busy so it'll probably take a while.

Thanks!!And by the way,can u make the missions work for 4players,i usually play with my friends!!i know its wierd xD!!!K thanks anyway


Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:29 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:23 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
I have a bizzare issue: cant see the earth missions but i can play corresponding maps with other play modes
tried a fresh install..nothing. bth, thx bad boy ;)

Edit: reinstalled on my other pc wich has 7 instead of xp, Worked, dont know why didnt on my other pc,thx anyway :)


Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:27 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Just a quick question : Hows the progress with the other 2 mission types? (Snow and Space)


Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
@snogtash, glad you got it working. No clue what bth means but you're welcome for whatever I'm being thanked for :D

@Notsoscary: Nonexistant; nothing's been started that I know of, there are no mission maker instructions from Gotcha!, much less missions. Outside of that, I don't know about gotcha or weegee but I'm too busy for CC modding at the moment anyway thanks to school. I've had to put all the CC projects I'm doing on hold and for the most part I'll continue having to do so until sometime in early January probably.


Mon Dec 03, 2012 6:25 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Well, thats a surprise. I really would like to play some "Infiltration" Missions, as because the normal Skirmishes dont bring anything useful.


Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
I'm sure you can message Gotcha if you want, maybe he'll finish the writeups. I'm not sure how much he still likes CC though, so I can't say for sure that he will want to. Also, even if he does there'll obviously be some delay. I'm not sure how much time weegee has on his hands right now, and as I mentioned before I don't have much at all.

That said, I'm glad you liked the missions enough to want more, it's always nice to hear positive feedback; even if it's indirect it's a lot better than hearing people not knowing how to get mp3 working.


Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:20 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Bad Boy wrote:
even if it's indirect it's a lot better than hearing people not knowing how to get mp3 working.


So true :roll:


Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:42 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.038s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]