View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:26 am



Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next
 SHIELD: Under Siege 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 657
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
In the process of fixing up the City missions now, sorry for the delay folks.

Edit: Sorry, apparently I'm going to see MIB 3 later today so not sure if it'll be out at all today.


Last edited by Bad Boy on Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 98
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
I'm on OSX and I'm not able to run that .bat file. Any advice on what to do once I've dropped the Maps - Objects folder into my CC folder? Thanks!


Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:50 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Open Base.rte/Scenes.ini in plain-text editor and add this line to the end of file

Code:
IncludeFile = Maps - Objects/index.ini


Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:12 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Guys i have some problem with falling fps.
This error rapidly repeats in console.
Also i have B27.


Attachments:
Безымянный.jpg
Безымянный.jpg [ 158.69 KiB | Viewed 2494 times ]
Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:53 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:41 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Blighty
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Having played the Earth missions, I think they were pretty well done and I hope the B27 versions of the city missions come soon! :grin:
Although having to keep every character alive just made me play rather conservatively - I see it keeps the story consistent, but perhaps some more leeway would be nice.

Oh yes, that Doom secret - were you supposed to evacuate at least one guy to get it? Because I won one time with the finest hour spiel due to the ship getting destroyed and there was no secret, but when I got the finest hour again just now BAM I got the secret. A bug maybe?


Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:35 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
eddevilish,


Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:48 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 657
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Yeah I'm sorry about the delay everyone, I've been busy (and also playing the metagame) so I haven't quite finished tenements, everything else is more or less done. I've just gotten home so hopefully I can finish it up today. I'm also waiting on a Unitec fix from gotcha because the new default bullets seem to make heads explode ridiculously easy, which makes it hard to tell if it's balanced. Keep in mind that all of the missions should still be playable, they'll just probably be way too hard and a lesson in frustration when an ak bullet randomly explodes your face.


Bump edit:
Updated, finally. Even with the slightly tougher heads version Gotcha gave me some heads are still flimsy as hell so some missions might be annoying until that's sorted out (Prison break, Shadow's head falls if you so much as look at it) but there's not too much I can do about that I'm afraid. Other than that I did what I could to balance it so normal difficulty isn't too hard but may still be a bit of a challenge. If it's too hard or too easy please let me know. Enjoy :)


Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:12 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 am
Posts: 4555
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
I get unbelievable lag on every city map besides the first two. So much that it's unplayable, and it only happens on those Missions so it can't be my computer or anything. Might want to fix that :P


Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:05 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 657
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Odd, I just played all of them (for a few minutes) and didn't get any problems whatsoever. I've also played all of them a lot more extensively while rebalancing for B27 and had no problems with them at all. Is anyone else suffering from this problem?
Miggles: Thanks for pointing this out to me, I hope I can solve it for you. Are you getting any errors printed in the console? Do you have the latest version of unitec and of the missions (my assumption is yes)? Do you get these slowdowns as soon as you start the mission?


Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:59 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:39 am
Posts: 4555
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Yes, yes, and yes. And yes.
I went to test and find the errors if any, but strangely enough the city missions stopped lagging awfully. Then I tried the Earth missions.
I got this screendump from Wastelands.


Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:05 am
Profile WWW
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Miggles, maybe you're using some mod with custom AI which is outdated? Wastelands don't use any CastMORays at all.

Fixed some UniTec split related errors though.


Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1966
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
The latest unitec version should have those errors fixed as well. Are you using an older unitec?


Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:57 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 657
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Yeah, no MO rays in any of my missions either, something you're using is outdated and it's probably unitec. You should try downloading the latest version just in case, maybe Gotcha slipped one by without you noticing :D

Or maybe it's another mod that's somehow calling it, unfortunately that error doesn't tell us what script it's in. If redownloading unitec doesn't fix it you could try putting everything needed for these missions in a clean install and see what happens, though I don't really think that'd help.


Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:18 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:00 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
 Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
wow great work! I especially like how you keep multiple friendly actors for co op play :D ! nice work yall


Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:01 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Updated Earth to support fresh UniTec 1.1.0


Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:54 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DoremiM


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.027s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]