View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:36 am



Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:04 pm
Posts: 529
Location: Britannia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
I know everyone has already said it, but eh, I like this mod :D
I will say I enjoy standing on the platform with a gatling gun, shooting the guys as the walk into the pit
I'm sure there will be some improvements you could make, but nice work :)


Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:03 am
Posts: 295
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Hmm, i usually use this as an arena for actors that use melee weapons, maybe you could add chainsaws from the ronin faction to spices things up a bit?


Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:14 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Brazil
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
ryanbob1 wrote:
Hmm, i usually use this as an arena for actors that use melee weapons, maybe you could add chainsaws from the ronin faction to spices things up a bit?

What do you mean? Making some guys use melee weapons, or making a chainsaw mod? If it is the second option, there is a mod on The Decaying Soldat's signature that has a Crazy Kelly and a chainsaw in one .rte.
The most fun I could have using this mod was with that mod "With Bubbles, Rainbows, and Sheep" or something like that. It adds a bubble that starts to throw explosives, burning sheep, whales everywhere, and then it makes a rainbow shuriken that destroys everything.


Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:06 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Struggling with custom bunker parts, they always end up corrupting scenes they are placed in, being massless (only BG showing) and not showing up at other maps than firing range.

Also, is there any easy way to get actors placed in the editor to be in sentry mode? I've tried cycling through all actors and setting them to sentry (both instantly and after 5 seconds), but they stick to brain hunt anyways. Any tips?


Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Code:
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
   if actor.Team == self.CPUTeam then
      actor.AIMode = Actor.AIMODE_SENTRY;
   end
end

Assuming you defined CPUTeam already dumping this in the update function should do that for you. You might have to change MovableMan.Actors to MovableMan.AddedActors though, if you don't put a delay.
If you're trying to get specific actors only, you'll obviously have to change it around a bit.


Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Not working in 1.0, will fix after playing loads of vanilla CC 1.0 :P

Edit: works for me now anyways. Not sure what was going on. Please report any bugs you find :wink:

Second edit: Setting the difficulty to medium will not work any longer, as Dafreds are no longer in the game.


Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:26 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
I can not figure out how to activate the switches, please help.


Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:32 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
cortexsoldier wrote:
I can not figure out how to activate the switches, please help.


The spawnpoints on the left spawns automatically when the targets die, the underground chamber is controlled by the switches. Just move a body into the small rooms with the switches, and they are activated.

Edit: Remember, no actors spawn when you play at Medium.
This is a bug, I will get around to changing all the actors.


Last edited by Luringen on Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:16 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:07 pm
Posts: 148
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Here'S a quick fix for the medium difficulty setting, just copy this into FiringRange.rte/Activities
Attachment:
FiringRange.lua [6.76 KiB]
Downloaded 159 times


Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2 - Last updated 29/07
Luringen, could you possibly make Dreadnaughts spawn? I'd like to test Rocket Launchers against Tanks, not Infantry. (sometimes)


Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
Update 2.1 released:
-You can now cycle through which actors spawn by having a clone inside a new button area.
-Map slightly tweaked
-Made the target team unplayable
-Changed the actor spawn list:
--Cake = Zombies
--Easy = Dummies
--Medium = Light Coalition Soldiers
--Hard = Silver Men
--Nuts = Heavy Browncoats
--Nuts! = Dreadnoughts (credits to Notsoscary for the suggestion)


Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:15 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
Thanks for adding Dreadnaughts for Testing! :)
But is there a possibility to make other factions Actors spawn? Just asking ,not to give you more work to do :P


Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:27 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am
Posts: 6189
Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
omgz dis mod is so kewl omg awsum


I catched an internet disease somewhere and I'm worried.

The idea of being able to change the actors without having to restart is awesome.

But one small detail about Dreadnoughts, they are armed with that puny machine gun. I mean, it makes testing some stuff a bit more annoying, but it could be worse, anyway.


Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
The Dreadnaughts dont attack me. In 1.05. Dunno how it is in 1.0


Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am
Posts: 149
Reply with quote
Post Re: Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
Notsoscary wrote:
Thanks for adding Dreadnaughts for Testing! :)
But is there a possibility to make other factions Actors spawn? Just asking ,not to give you more work to do :P

Yes, it's rather easy. Just open the FiringRange.rte\Activities\FiringRange.lua file, and scroll down to line 225. It looks like this:
Code:
   if ActorToSpawn == 1 then
      actor = CreateAHuman("Culled Clone");
   elseif ActorToSpawn == 2 then
      actor = CreateAHuman("Dummy");
   elseif ActorToSpawn == 3 then
      actor = CreateAHuman("Soldier Light");
   elseif ActorToSpawn == 4 then
      actor = CreateAHuman("Silver Man");
   elseif ActorToSpawn == 5 then
      actor = CreateAHuman("Browncoat Heavy");
   elseif ActorToSpawn == 6 then
      actor = CreateACrab("Dreadnought");
   end -- if, actor selection


Just replace the actor names with which actor you want. Be aware that their names are not always the same as in game, as an example, "Soldier Light" is actually the Light Coalition Soldier. You can check the [faction].rte for the real names, or just drop me a PM or a post here, I'll be happy to help :wink:

The reason there is six actors used to be because they were dependant on the difficulties, I'm not adding more at the moment because I don't know much lua, and it would take a long time in the actor-switcher to cycle between a large amount of actors.

@Asklar: Since dreadnoughts spawns armed, I disabled aiming and firing in all spawning actors. They can't aim or shoot with the machine gun, so it shouldn't be a problem.


Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:03 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.034s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]