View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:48 am



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 cortex command console 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:21 pm
Posts: 26
Location: well... on my computer! need to know any more??
Post cortex command console
Hello friends i want to know what is the utility of cortex command console and some commands (i didn't find on the internetXD)

if any1 know some post a reply lol


Tue May 19, 2009 1:53 am
Profile WWW
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 6930
Location: b8bbd5
Post Re: cortex command console
Alright.
1. The console lets you input some Lua commands.
2. You can find such commands in the helpful Lua subforum, specifically this topic.

3. What the hell is up with this "submit for money lololol" thing?


Tue May 19, 2009 2:41 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:21 pm
Posts: 26
Location: well... on my computer! need to know any more??
Post Re: cortex command console
nothing it is just a joke XD


Tue May 19, 2009 4:40 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:49 pm
Posts: 785
Post Re: cortex command console
Why in god's name did you double post just to correct yourself?
The edit button is there for a purpose!


Tue May 19, 2009 5:16 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:42 pm
Posts: 259
Post Re: cortex command console
Also, check out this wiki page.


Wed May 20, 2009 2:24 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:32 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: cortex command console
So is there a way to reload the client within the command menu? Something like /reloadui or the equivalent? It would make minor tweaks to mods just that much more efficient. I know the game doesn't take all that much time to load anyway, but it would be easier to simply wait for it to refresh the rte and index files within a scenario for the purposes of getting that actor's jet pack just right, or the bullet mass on that gun where you want it.


Fri May 22, 2009 8:44 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 6930
Location: b8bbd5
Post Re: cortex command console
Not on every map, and perhaps not on any map, but I believe there is a slightly hacky way to do it through the gibbing editor. I believe you can reset Lua scripts through the console, but not sure, and Cortex script as I described above.


Fri May 22, 2009 9:28 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3095
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Post Re: cortex command console
If you want to reload something, IncludeFile it in an actor's INI file. Then, reload the actor in the Actor Viewer and the object will reload, too.
To reload Lua scripts, use PresetMan:ReloadAllScripts() in the console. Not that this doesn't seem to work on objects that are copied (so, for instance, placed in a scene). It may work if you try reloading the related copy, though.


Fri May 22, 2009 11:10 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:26 am
Posts: 202
Location: Near Aloha
Post Re: cortex command console
Is there a way to enter menu commands through the console? I am trying to run 320x240 resolution and that cuts off the menu, preventing me from starting a skirmish.


Sat May 23, 2009 5:16 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.073s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]