View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:52 pm



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
 [FAQ] How to change your skirmish starting funds [OLD B23] 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post [FAQ] How to change your skirmish starting funds [OLD B23]
HOW TO CHANGE SKIRMISH STARTING FUNDS for B23 PC

1) Open Cortex Command folder, this should be where you installed the game on your computer.
2) Open Missions.rte folder
3) Make a copy of Skirmish Activities.ini, naming it something else.
4) Open Skirmish Activities.ini with notepad or a similarly simple word processing program.
5) Look down to the seventh and eighth lines, they should read:
Code:
   FundsOfTeam1 = 5000
   FundsOfTeam2 = 5000
6) Change the 5000s to desired skirmish starting funds. For fair multiplayer, the two should be kept at the same value. Be careful not to change the tabbing of the lines or the variables.
7) Save the file and test it.
8) If it didn't work right, and Cortex Command fails to load, delete the original Skirmish Activities file and name your copy the original name exactly. ( "Skirmish Activities.ini" )

Post if you're still having problems or want to suggest an improvement or alteration to the guide. PM me if I don't respond after a day. Feel free to use this guide wherever/however.


Edit: This guide is now very outdated, please refer to maximdude and cc48's posts below for fund-altering methods that still work.


Last edited by Azukki on Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:44 am, edited 3 times in total.



Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:05 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:46 pm
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
Don't work for me. I changed it, game is running fine but i still have only 2000 on start.


Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:17 pm
Posts: 318
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
This only works in skirmish...


Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:46 pm
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
I know that and it don't work for me in skirmish.


Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:12 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:30 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
This only works when playing alone or in a team with other human-controlled Players. If you play against another Human player starting funds are still 2000. Is there any way to change that?


Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
This doesn't work....


Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:54 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:05 am
Posts: 3876
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
Well, it works for the mayority of people.


Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:52 pm
Profile
Moderator Hero

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:28 pm
Posts: 868
Location: London Server
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
Can you expand on what doesn't work? Something might have changed that requires this thread be edited.


Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:21 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:59 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
It only works if you are on the same side...
I wanna versus.


Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:52 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 10485
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
Put this in the console to change funds:

Code:
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(<amount of gold>, <Team number*>)


*0 is Red team, 1 is Green team.


Mon Mar 29, 2010 8:20 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 2045
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your starting funds
For infinite founds, drop this small script into 'Base.rte/Actors/Brains' and add the following line to the brain part in 'Brains.ini' :
Code:
ScriptPath = Base.rte/Actors/Brains/InfiniteCash.lua

Like so:
Code:
AddActor = Actor
   PresetName = Brain Case
   Description = Primary field command unit.  A brain enclosed within a glass jar that can control bodies/crafts/vehicles and such. It's very fragile by itself, so make sure to guard it at all costs!
   AddToGroup = Brains
   PinStrength = 500
   Mass = 43.54
   RestThreshold = 0
   HitsMOs = 0
   GetsHitByMOs = 1
   SpriteFile = ContentFile
      FilePath = Base.rte/Actors/Brains/BrainCaseA.bmp
   ScriptPath = Base.rte/Actors/Brains/InfiniteCash.lua <-------
   FrameCount = 4
   SpriteAnimMode = 2
           blah blah blah

And all your funding issues will disappear forever.


Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:01 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:05 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your skirmish starting funds
I only has 6000 cash moneyz on skirmish D: halp plox?


Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:34 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:44 pm
Posts: 1916
Location: Flint Hills
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to change your skirmish starting funds
The last post before yours was from March 2010, the guide in the OP is super outdated.

Maybe I'll cobble together a new guide for b26 before long, though.

Or, you could just do as cc48 and maximdude described, I think both of those methods should still work.


Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:41 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.020s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]