View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:50 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Lag Help: Need more RAM?! 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:22 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
Hey assorted humans!

So I am a little confused about some lag I am having in CC, so I thought I'd make a post to confuse you all too!
I am experiencing fps drops in Cortex Command, but this is strange:

1) The fps gets gradually worst as time goes on, and not because more units spawn or something. If I started up a Tutorial mission and did absolutely nothing, My Framerate will steadily drop.

2) This has not always been the case, I used to (only like a few months back) be able to play CC just fine.

3) I can play CC better on my craptop, which has less specs.

Now I did a little scouting , and though the deltatime settings was a nice little tip, it didn't help things.
I tried removing all mods and it helped a little, but once again, its not curing the fundamental problem.
I saw a topic about what CC requires: CPU and RAM. According to task manager (Performance):

My CPU seems ok, peeking at about 70%'s
However Under the Physical Memory Section, I have a total of 8190 MB (8 GB) of RAM
And I have only 2 MB free (Less than 0.002 GB) ... so uhh, yeah.... not pretty.

The weird thing is: My Physical Memory usage doesn't change much when CC is closed...

I apologize, because my rig is old and there is a fair chance my comp is acting up, but I have no idea.

Any response appreciated, later!

Specs:
Windows Vista (btw its not in program files directory) x64
8GB RAM
AMD Quad / Core 2.40 Ghz


Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:40 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7086
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
If you're using close to 8GB when nothing else is running, something's very wrong with your software. My few months old install of Win7 is using a cool 2076MB without running anything.


Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:25 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:22 am
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
Duh102 wrote:
If you're using close to 8GB when nothing else is running, something's very wrong with your software. My few months old install of Win7 is using a cool 2076MB without running anything.


Okay, Im starting to assume its my computer, the thing is a good 4 years old and it was semi-refurbished to begin with.
Thanks for replying.


Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:07 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:16 am
Posts: 20
Location: I come from the land down under...
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
Here is something that made Supreme Commander run on my crappy PC, when you start up CC press cntrl alt delete and go to processes and find cortex command, right click and click priority level and set as realtime.
The CPU will now focus on that as best performance. Hopefully this helps. :-o


Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:25 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
You can try to reinstall you graphics drivers, some of them might eat all the RAM. Especially if you have some vendor-specific utilities like ASUS Game Face or crap like that. You can also get Process Explorer and try to find out who used all the RAM with it.


Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:09 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 4:13 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Graafian follicle
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
It seems like that a program is wasting your memory. Do this:

Check Task Manager by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Delete together, then go to "Processes" tab, Find what program(s) that waste(s) your memory (shown in the "Memory"), right click the program(s) that wastes most memory then click "End Task"
Hope this helps.


Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:31 am
Posts: 2980
Location: Texas
Reply with quote
Post Re: Lag Help: Need more RAM?!
Try this: http://www.downloadmoreram.com/

Then try to take your sticks out and reseat them & stick them in different DIMMS, and/or reinstall the game.


Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:54 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.024s | 17 Queries | GZIP : Off ]