View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:02 am



Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 Build 30 bug reports 
Author Message
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Build 30 bug reports
Post all B30 bug reports here.

Preferrably from the Steam Beta branch , seeing as some things might already be fixed between beta branch and the B30 release.

(beta branch password: cortexworkshop, password requirement will be removed shortly/soon/eventually)


Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:53 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
I've got one for you guys, the FrameMan:DrawSimpleLine and most likely all the other shapes is being messed up by scene wrapping based on where your scroll point is, in the same way that scene objects and stuff used to be (or maybe still are, not sure if that's fixed?)

So when you scroll past a certain point (presumably the wrap point), lines are being drawn in weird ways which gives ugly results.

Pics:
Not scrolled past the wrap point so the lines draw correctly
Attachment:
Lines Draw Fine.png
Lines Draw Fine.png [ 358.16 KiB | Viewed 8904 times ]


Scrolled past the wrap point, the lines from the right are drawing to the left and messing things up. The lines jutting out ridiculously leftwards are the same, fairly short ones going to the right in the previous pic.
Attachment:
Lines Draw Badly.png
Lines Draw Badly.png [ 378.34 KiB | Viewed 8904 times ]


This issue applies in both directions, I don't have pics of it but I've had lines going absurdly to the right as well.


Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:36 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:24 am
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
I have a weird bug that I had in the previous build, but I'm currently now testing as we speak and it still happens. When I play the game from steam and it is the only app I have open, after a few mins of playing, the game's fps will take a dive and slow right up, also causing alot of weird audio popping.

However, to get a steady 60 fps, all I need to do is open up a web browser when I play the game. Weird, no?


Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:32 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 1608
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
CC will consider any module with "Tech" anywhere in the name to be a Metagame Tech, and increase prices accordingly when you select any other metagame tech (along with allowing the offending module itself to be selected as a tech). For instance, my AEON Technologies Arsenal mod is considered a Tech. This also leads to the somewhat peculiar sight of 'AEONologies' on the Tech dropdown during scenario setup.


Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:37 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
There is still that think that crashes the game in test scene


Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:08 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:01 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
When building a base doors count as walls and wont allow the brain to being put past a door.


Attachments:
File comment: door bug screenshot
CC b30 door bug.PNG
CC b30 door bug.PNG [ 128.95 KiB | Viewed 8770 times ]
Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am
Posts: 430
Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
I don't know if that is a bug but ok


Sat Apr 26, 2014 5:29 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
It is.


Sat Apr 26, 2014 5:59 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:09 am
Posts: 395
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Francisco, what activity were you playing when you took that screen-shot? The doors needs to be opened by the activity script, but sometimes we forget...


Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:03 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Wow, I see the graphical primitive bug has already been fixed. I'm impressed and surprised by the speedy work there, that's great, thanks!


Wed Apr 30, 2014 6:21 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Yeah I hope it was really fixed or I'll have to find a Tanto and do what I must )) No info about when it will be available though, pretty soon I guess.


Wed Apr 30, 2014 6:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 627
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Hahaha thanks weegee. No seppuku please, you've still got too much stuff to add first :P


Wed Apr 30, 2014 8:14 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:01 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Abdul Alhazred wrote:
Francisco, what activity were you playing when you took that screen-shot? The doors needs to be opened by the activity script, but sometimes we forget...

Sorry for the late response, I took the screenshot while playing Campaign and Base Building turn.


Thu May 01, 2014 8:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 8:39 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
Francisco wrote:
When building a base doors count as walls and wont allow the brain to being put past a door.

I can confirm this for scenario-mode, too. The doors close as soon as the element is placed and the brain cannot be put inside the bunker.
However, the doors of the brain vault do not seem to close.
Also i cannot remove objects when building in scenario mode. The (re)move-button in the interaction wheel is grayed out. This is very uncool - or do i miss anything here?

Would be great if this bugs are fixed soon.
They apply to the humble-bundle version as well as to the steam version.

Regards,
Daniel


Sun May 18, 2014 5:21 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: Build 30 bug reports
danie1kr, Yep, you can't remove anything when you edit right in activty, because objects are added to simulation, and you pay for them instantly. It's not an editor, but more of a convenient deployment tool, if you really want something persistent and precise you should use scene editor.


Sun May 18, 2014 6:36 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.048s | 17 Queries | GZIP : Off ]