View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:49 pm



Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
 Moving editors outside of the game. 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:45 am
Posts: 911
Location: No Comment.
Reply with quote
Post Moving editors outside of the game.
could the actor viewer and editing tools be move outside of the game? i find it annoying having to load up such large amount of mods when it would be easier to create a tool which can load a specific .rte or a bunch of mods from a listing on startup of the program and set presets for this along with the ability to reload .rte's while its running so if you happen to make a change to something you'll be able to see how it plays out in the editor.


Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Profile
Forum Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:53 pm
Posts: 1896
Location: in my little gay bunker
Reply with quote
Post Re: Moving editors outside of the game.
Have a copy of CC with no mods but the one you want to load. During my modding hayday I had even created a stripped version of CC that loaded almost nothing. Just so I could load into the game faster.

I made this viewtopic.php?p=300179#p300179 some time ago. But I doubt it would work for a newer version of CC (I think this was B26 or so)


Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:44 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.017s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]