View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:57 am



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 How do I change the cost of units? 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:04 am
Posts: 237
Reply with quote
Post How do I change the cost of units?
I want to do a campaign, but with a twist. I want to make everyone's units 4x cheaper. The problem is, the only thing I find when I try to find how to do this are either unrelated, or long lines in either Ini or lua that I can't be bothered to read through. So, if anyone knows how, or has a good article/post about this, please let me know!
Thanks!


Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:52 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Tacoland, México
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I change the cost of units?
Its actually pretty easy, i hope this process isn't too complicated to you.

1- Go into wherever your cortex command folder is located, If you bought it on steam, you need to go to:
Local Disk (C:)/Program Files/Steam/steamapps/common/Cortex Command

2- When you open the cortex command folder, you should see a bunch of folders like Base.rte, Browncoats.rte, Coalition.rte etc...

3- Now, go into any .rte folder you want, and search for the actors by digging into the Actors folder.
For Example: Ronin.rte/Actors/RoninSoldier
Then search for the .ini file inside the folder, which is just called RoninSoldier, then click on it, it should open your notepad.

4- With your notepad, go to the search option, and search for GoldValue.

5- Once you found it, you can edit it to the price you want the actor to cost, the regular ronin soldier costs 95 gold, you can change it to, lets say, 45 gold.

6- Save, load the game and its done!, the ronin soldier should cost 45 gold

This also works for weapons too, i hope i helped! :)


Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:56 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:04 am
Posts: 237
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I change the cost of units?
Thanks! I figured out where the files should be, but didn't have the patience to go through all of the code.


Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:42 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:52 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Tacoland, México
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I change the cost of units?
Yea, i had the same feeling the first time when i opened up .ini codes, i have learnt like... 50% of what some stuff in there does, yet i have been playing this game for 2 years, and i have yet to learn the basics of lua coding.


Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:20 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.024s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]