View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:27 am



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 Having trouble running scenes? Click here 
Author Message
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3127
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Post Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Since build 24, the update released alongside the Humble Indie Bundle, a lot of changes were made to how missions are started in the game. Because of this, many mod missions are incompatible with the current version.
Mod creators will likely update their mods over the coming week or two, so just sit tight until then.


Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:21 am
Profile WWW
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
What exactly do we need to do to convert missions for the current build?


Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:06 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 2:07 pm
Posts: 127
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Couple lines in ini file of activity.
Like minimal amount of players.
Missions.rte/Mission Activities.ini
Take a look and add important lines into ini file of your mission.

Code:
   TeamCount = 1
   Team1Name = Players
   MinTeamsRequired = 1


All code that I added to INI file for converting "Astro".
Simple enough, isn't it?


Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:10 pm
Profile ICQ
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Unmapped lands... you wish. :roll:


Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:13 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3127
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Most missions need to be recoded Lua-wise too, because they'll get bugs with two players or other such things. Take a look at the scripts in Base.rte/Scenes/Scripts - they make use of new functions that you'll need.


Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:04 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:28 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Behind you?!?!!!
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
I'm trying to test a scene I'm creating but every time I try the game just crashes, is there something I need to do specifically?
I tried placing some brains for each team but it still didn't work. :-(


Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:50 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:28 pm
Posts: 1
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
I have the same problem of Razumen :-(


Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:41 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3127
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Post up a topic in Scene Making - you'll probably get some more help there.


Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:35 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:14 pm
Posts: 132
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Does this mean scenes work fine? Or both missions and scenes?


Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:22 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3127
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Scenes probably won't work for most activities, because they need new Areas. Visit the Scene Making section for info on that.


Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:46 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:53 pm
Posts: 423
Location: UPLAND DRUUD
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
i installed some mods now when i open up the game it says the last screen has been moved to abortscreen bmp and its missing a thing from the copper head rte help i cant play cortex command :(


Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:21 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:41 am
Posts: 13
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
wooden wrote:
i installed some mods now when i open up the game it says the last screen has been moved to abortscreen bmp and its missing a thing from the copper head rte help i cant play cortex command :(


You have installed a mod which does not properly reference all of its parts, and it's causing the game to crash on load. You have two options.

1: dig through the files in your copperhead.rte directory and add the references yourself
2: delete your copperhead.rte directory.

For you, I suggest the latter, as you likely don't have the time or patience for the former.


Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:19 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:53 pm
Posts: 423
Location: UPLAND DRUUD
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
thanks its fixed now but another thing im not the best coder and dont know muctch about the internal files but i downloaded a map called ww2 bunker but i cant get it to work for skirmish or any other game mode i dont know any fixes so a fix would be greatly appreciated btw if it helps im on a mac


Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:08 pm
Posts: 481
Location: Islamic Republic of Bradistan, Yorkshire, England
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
Is there no way to use .ini activities for skirmish defence or do we have to bugger about with the Lua files?


Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:07 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Post Re: Having trouble running scenes? Click here
From what I've seen .ini skirmishes still sorta work, but Lua ones are better and won't disappear in future builds.


Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:10 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.029s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]