View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 26, 2024 3:55 am



Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Cloning Factory 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
 Cloning Factory
Image

You put an actor in the top, switch control to the cloning factory, press FIRE and voila, an instant clone! The clones have the first 5 weapons from the copied actor. You can also turn on auto spawn by pressing JUMP and setting a rally point for produced clones by placing an AI Go-To point. The circular black thing with yellow "petals" is the wait-time meter. When it's full, you can produce another unit.

Things to work on:
-Menus
-Store "memory" for different copy data
-Gifs

Credits:
Abdul Alhazred - Some Lua help on inventory
Geti/mail2345 - Major Lua help on inventory
Kyred - Lua AI Go-To help (from the Growth Pod)
People of the Growth Pod Topic - Suggesting that I make more factory type actors
CaveCricket48 - Everything else, including main Lua scripting, coding, sprite cutting/mashing

Enjoy.


Attachments:
CloningFactory.rte.rar [19.65 KiB]
Downloaded 3242 times
Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:19 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Great now i dont have to rush in like 3 actors with the same weapon and have on of em die.
Gj Cave. Keep at it.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Wow, very nice, the cloner makes for some interesting strategies.
One thing, why is the health up higher? Can you hide it?
It's a shame these can't be deployed mid-battle though - they destroy quite easily and the ability to replace them would make this ideal as a fortification.

Can the actor held have it's AI Disabled so it won't try to shoot or attack? I made a script for that once.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 11:19 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 4:20 am
Posts: 4772
Location: Good news everyone!
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
I almost like it being able to shoot and attack; it makes the cloner a little more defensible.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 11:48 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
I mean when it's not being controlled, I for some odd reason had an enemy suddenly appear on the top of a tube next to another and the one still on my team went AI and shot the living daylight out of the enemy, the cloning tube and the next one along-
Code:
function Update(self)
for actor in MovableMan.Actors do
if actor:GetController().InputMode ~= 1 then
actor:GetController().InputMode = 3
end
end
end

My very first script :)
Oh, and the bug seems to occur when the tube is unocupied, the tube snaps the nearest actor (enemy) to the top but also continues spawning the previously selected actor.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Check if you were on the map fold. Lua has a few problems with area detection in map folds. For disabling AI, I already have a method I use (swiped from Darlos9D's DarkStorm) that would work. Thanks anyways!

For the health height, it's so high because the sprite used to be larger. I'll fix it next update.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 1527
Location: In heaven, everything is fine.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
I love it. Great job. I'm surprised it even duplicate devices held by the actor.

Finally, a way to mass produce almost anything :D


Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:38 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
what do you edit in the file to make the whole factory spawn faster? because i had a Novamind light "oppresser" and it took a long time compared to some other small unit that had a shorter time
not to be mean or anything


Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:41 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
@Yoshi(cant mod) - The delay is based on actor gold cost for balancing, so a more expensive actor would take longer to produce then a cheaper one.

Code:
self.delaytime = self.target.GoldValue*100;

On line 18, change the "100" to a lower number, like 10.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:19 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Code:
self.delaytime = self.target.GoldValue*100;

Line 18. In the .lua file. Either reduce 100 to a lower number, or change the line to:
Code:
self.delaytime = <x>;


Replace x with a value in miliseconds.

EDIT:
CAVE NINJAS.


Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:21 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:03 am
Posts: 159
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Another small thing, the bigger actors (AAL Slayer and definatley MPAM's) don't fit, could the height to snap the actor too be calculated based on CharHeight?

EDIT: Doesn't this need an anti-MOID limit script? When I made a base in tutorial level with 26 Shinobi tengu armed with AK-47's and force diggers I thought- what does happen when I break the limit? Well, it turns out that the AI starts picking the new person up as an enemy, promptly shooting them to peices. Also, is the limit 252? I got to 250 okay. Oh, and killing anu shinobi with a force digger creates massive particle lag (Over 8000)


Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:19 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Do u like zoos?
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Could be used for some missions. You are a trader, you created an amazing cloning factory but now you are ruined. So you make clones in order to sell them, but another ruined trader wants your cloning technology and attacks your base... uh.


edit :
Image Cloning a clone who will be cloned to finally die


Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:40 am
Posts: 610
Location: Deep below The Map of Mars
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Cloning a crab in auto mode is as effective as a crab bomb, but everyone eventually dies.
I think there should be a maximum speed at which to clone.


Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:31 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:40 am
Posts: 1527
Location: In heaven, everything is fine.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
PhantomAGN wrote:
Cloning a crab in auto mode is as effective as a crab bomb, but everyone eventually dies.
I think there should be a maximum speed at which to clone.

I'm enjoying that, actually :grin:

But yea, max speed needed.


Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Cloning Factory
Does this cost money to use?
Also, glad the inventory handler works.
You could add the actors to a table and use that to limit the amount of dudes spawned when in auto mode, to prevent MOID-fails.


Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:17 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.076s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]