View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:48 am



Reply to topic  [ 284 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
 Crobotech Beta 3.2 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:26 am
Posts: 29
Location: NY, New York
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
When I play mac I get this error


Attachments:
cortex.png
cortex.png [ 39.43 KiB | Viewed 3675 times ]
Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:38 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 447
Location: The Ninth Circle
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
That's not a Mac-specific thing. It's simply because the version you have is meant to be played on B26. I'll upload my B27-compatible version, functional loadouts and all. Let me just go set that up.

EDIT: Here it is. I know there was another B27 version earlier, but it sounded like it was a bit patchy, where as this one isn't. Well, not terribly, anyway.


Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:30 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:01 pm
Posts: 28
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Joseh123 wrote:
Zuriki wrote:
These guys make for a great challenge in the campaign, a little bit broken in regards to base building (units tend to re-purchase over and over), but other than that they've had me on the backheel in a 1v1 metagame.

Using this version: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=20030

Crashes upon meta game use.


You used Weegee's version right? Not the really old version in the 2nd post. If yes, then it's something you're doing wrong because it works perfectly for me.


Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:26 am
Posts: 29
Location: NY, New York
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Nocifer wrote:
That's not a Mac-specific thing. It's simply because the version you have is meant to be played on B26. I'll upload my B27-compatible version, functional loadouts and all. Let me just go set that up.

EDIT: Here it is. I know there was another B27 version earlier, but it sounded like it was a bit patchy, where as this one isn't. Well, not terribly, anyway.


Thanks, it works perfect. Also are there only 3 actors or is that my problem


Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 447
Location: The Ninth Circle
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
There are actually only supposed to be two actors; I just felt like making a Crobo-brainbot. Which is to say, it's a Light classified as a brain.


Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:44 pm
Posts: 69
Location: under your bed
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
looks amazeing downloading

EDIT: Played it amazeing can you make maybe a special ops model that has no explosin on death and maybe a lazer sniper


Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:12 pm
Posts: 611
Location: Brazil
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Zuriki wrote:
Joseh123 wrote:
Zuriki wrote:
These guys make for a great challenge in the campaign, a little bit broken in regards to base building (units tend to re-purchase over and over), but other than that they've had me on the backheel in a 1v1 metagame.

Using this version: viewtopic.php?f=75&t=20030

Crashes upon meta game use.


You used Weegee's version right? Not the really old version in the 2nd post. If yes, then it's something you're doing wrong because it works perfectly for me.

I used the version Nocifer uploaded, and when I use them on the meta game, the game crashes... Oh, it is probably the other faction, that I did not tested yet, Wehrmatch.


Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:44 pm
Posts: 69
Location: under your bed
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Im going to list a few bugs here for some reason when there in your bunker they sit down and dont move but can still shoot and when you select them for use they stand up and outside they stand up fine know why?


Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:31 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:21 am
Posts: 36
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
They probably detect the ceiling as being too close, so they duck, they are kind of tall.


Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:03 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:44 pm
Posts: 69
Location: under your bed
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Noticed another bug the robots range is small and they dont shoot when being shot at when for exampel a coalation guy will shoot back this severly limits the use of the robots greatly


Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:07 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 447
Location: The Ninth Circle
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
XxMrmechaxX wrote:
suggestions and complaints

For one thing, the mod's creator is no longer active; this is a version of the mod from a long damn time ago. So, no, no new content, especially if you can't ask for it with correct spelling, punctuation, and grammar.

As for them just kinda chilling in bunkers, if I recall correctly, it's a matter of the fact that the script that specializes them to match their guns also overrides any AI setting that they have, so instead of the default patrol mode, they just kinda chill there. MidnightMuffin may also be right about the ceiling, though I don't actually know how that works in CC.
Long story short, you have to manually set them up to do what you want.


Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:36 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:54 am
Posts: 15
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Since each replaced model is different based on its assigned weapon, how hard would it be to make the sniper-types spawn in sentry mode, assault-types in brain hunt mode, etc?


Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:39 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 447
Location: The Ninth Circle
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
Probably not very, but you would have to manually edit all of the relevant scripts, which, of course, requires a functional knowledge of lua. So, feel free, but I know it's a bit beyond me.


Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:26 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
do tell me that this is applicable to 1.05.


Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:45 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:21 pm
Posts: 879
Location: Somewhere in Germany
Reply with quote
Post Re: Crobotech Beta 3.2
RcherD wrote:
do tell me that this is applicable to 1.05.

It should be compatible with 1.05, but you should go first test it, then ask.


Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:19 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 284 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.025s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]