View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:12 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here) 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
Sorry if this is wrong section, wasn't sure if this was serious enough to be on support topic. (New to forums :( ) If it is, don't hesitate to move the topic.
Anyways, I just got Cortex Command B23/4 and there was a problem... When I press K to open the command menu, It doesn't open! I holded it, still same problem. Checked options, I can't redefine it! And I don't wanna use Classic Keyboard D: Could anyone help with this problem?


Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:57 pm
Profile
Data Realms SUPER Elite
Data Realms SUPER Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm
Posts: 3717
Location: Over there.
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
It is the wrong topic, but it don't matter.

The answer is is that the command menu doesn't open with K. If you want to not use classic keyboard , then switch it to mouse and keyboard.


Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:42 am
Posts: 321
Location: On an iceberg typing away...
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
"K" is the classic keyboard button to open the command menu. Try right clicking instead, because Cortex Command is usually set on mouse and keyboard.


Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
I use a mac mouse, I did try right clicking, Didn't work D:


Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:45 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:42 am
Posts: 321
Location: On an iceberg typing away...
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
Mac mouse? Why? And Try Command + Click, but it is really recommended that you use a mouse with at least two mouse buttons.


Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:46 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:24 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
I have the same problem had alot of help but still couldnt fix it :(


Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:44 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:48 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: Problem opening Command Menu(Sorry if wrong topic, new here)
I too can confirm that right clicking does not open the command menu on a Mac, at least one with a Magic Mouse. The odd thing is that it worked in some of the previous builds I have tested, but in the Steam version this is currently not working for me either.


Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.016s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]