View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:18 pm



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
 B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ... 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
I get the error message on my Laptop:

"Unable to set specified graphics mode because: Unable to find a suitable graphics driver!

Now trying to default back to VGA..."

It then opens in its tiny default resolution. Also, If I go fullscreen, it freaks out and super lags, even on the main menu.

I updated my graphics drivers, directx, .net, and .xna framework to no avail.

Here is some info about my system

Code:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
8192MB RAM
Nvidia GeForce 550m
Resolution: 1366 x 768


Thanks in advance to any who help me.


Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:39 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:07 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Same problem, Roughly same specs (gt 540m, same everything else)


Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:36 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Same thing happens to me. When I try tto go fullscreen, it freaks out and a pop up says "Cant set video mode, switching back to windowed mode"


Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:48 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:44 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Not sure. It's Dark in here.
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Yep same here. Basicly the same specs too.


Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:03 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 10:54 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Same problem here
Specs:i5 2450m intel HD 3000
Windows 7 64bit sp1

fullscreen is either black or freeze at first frame after alt-tab.


Thu Mar 15, 2012 10:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:44 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Not sure. It's Dark in here.
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Bump. This is still a issue.


Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:35 am
Profile WWW
Data Realms SUPER Elite
Data Realms SUPER Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm
Posts: 3717
Location: Over there.
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Happening to me also. Don't know why. If you double the res it will be bigger, but I want fullscreen damnit!


Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:23 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 1470
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Set it to another resolution in either the menu or the .ini files. Should fix the problem like it always does for me. Just use a resolution that has no extra info behind it in the menu.

Ps, graphics card doesn't matter
pps, that's 4 Cores, not 8 CPUs


Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:21 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:44 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Not sure. It's Dark in here.
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Happens at all resolutions for me. I've tried them all. same problem.


Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:26 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:01 pm
Posts: 28
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Are we all on Windows 7 64-bit? I think there's some compatibility issues with Windows 7 x64 (based on my current experiences).


Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:13 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:14 am
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
Data said it has something to do with Nvidia Optimus, but the only solution is messing with the bios and doing some complicated stuff.

maart3n wrote:
Set it to another resolution in either the menu or the .ini files. Should fix the problem like it always does for me. Just use a resolution that has no extra info behind it in the menu.

Ps, graphics card doesn't matter
pps, that's 4 Cores, not 8 CPUs

4 physical cores, 8 virtual cores, and that was copied straight from dxdiag. But that's what I had to do. My native res is 1366 x 768, but in the settings the biggest I could get is 1364 x 751, and I used this.


Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:24 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 2045
Reply with quote
Post Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
That error pops up mostly because CC is not pleased with your resolution settings or if you are trying to fullscreen a resolution that is bigger than your current.

For all I know, 1366x768 refuses to fullscreen, even though it should fit perfectly and all that, it just doesn't want to work.
I had this exact issue on my laptop, even though I did manage to get it 1366x768 fullscreen somehow after like an hour of ♥♥♥♥ around, it didn't last very long and reset itself back to defaults.

Best solution is setting the resolution to 683x384 and play on x2 windowed, in my opinion at least.

You can also try setting 1280x720 on fullscreen, it should work, but you'll get the blurry pixels and all that.
If you're not happy with blurry pixels, try 640x360 at x2 fullscreen.

You'll probably encounter multiple screen flashes when going fullscreen with those resolutions, but that goes away once the game starts loading.

Can't guarantee any of this will work because, you know, CC is a crazy ♥♥♥♥♥ and does whatever the ♥♥♥♥ it pleases and takes ♥♥♥♥ from nobody.


Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.019s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]