Data Realms Fan Forums
http://forums.datarealms.com/

B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...
http://forums.datarealms.com/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=29617
Page 1 of 1

Author:  adwuga [ Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:39 am ]
Post subject:  B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

I get the error message on my Laptop:

"Unable to set specified graphics mode because: Unable to find a suitable graphics driver!

Now trying to default back to VGA..."

It then opens in its tiny default resolution. Also, If I go fullscreen, it freaks out and super lags, even on the main menu.

I updated my graphics drivers, directx, .net, and .xna framework to no avail.

Here is some info about my system

Code:
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
8192MB RAM
Nvidia GeForce 550m
Resolution: 1366 x 768


Thanks in advance to any who help me.

Author:  monotone56 [ Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Same problem, Roughly same specs (gt 540m, same everything else)

Author:  Dave Combine [ Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Same thing happens to me. When I try tto go fullscreen, it freaks out and a pop up says "Cant set video mode, switching back to windowed mode"

Author:  Mono The Elder [ Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Yep same here. Basicly the same specs too.

Author:  psycho0222 [ Thu Mar 15, 2012 10:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Same problem here
Specs:i5 2450m intel HD 3000
Windows 7 64bit sp1

fullscreen is either black or freeze at first frame after alt-tab.

Author:  Mono The Elder [ Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Bump. This is still a issue.

Author:  Nonsequitorian [ Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Happening to me also. Don't know why. If you double the res it will be bigger, but I want fullscreen damnit!

Author:  maart3n [ Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Set it to another resolution in either the menu or the .ini files. Should fix the problem like it always does for me. Just use a resolution that has no extra info behind it in the menu.

Ps, graphics card doesn't matter
pps, that's 4 Cores, not 8 CPUs

Author:  Mono The Elder [ Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Happens at all resolutions for me. I've tried them all. same problem.

Author:  Zuriki [ Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Are we all on Windows 7 64-bit? I think there's some compatibility issues with Windows 7 x64 (based on my current experiences).

Author:  adwuga [ Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

Data said it has something to do with Nvidia Optimus, but the only solution is messing with the bios and doing some complicated stuff.

maart3n wrote:
Set it to another resolution in either the menu or the .ini files. Should fix the problem like it always does for me. Just use a resolution that has no extra info behind it in the menu.

Ps, graphics card doesn't matter
pps, that's 4 Cores, not 8 CPUs

4 physical cores, 8 virtual cores, and that was copied straight from dxdiag. But that's what I had to do. My native res is 1366 x 768, but in the settings the biggest I could get is 1364 x 751, and I used this.

Author:  MaximDude [ Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: B26 Unable to set specified graphics mod because: Unable ...

That error pops up mostly because CC is not pleased with your resolution settings or if you are trying to fullscreen a resolution that is bigger than your current.

For all I know, 1366x768 refuses to fullscreen, even though it should fit perfectly and all that, it just doesn't want to work.
I had this exact issue on my laptop, even though I did manage to get it 1366x768 fullscreen somehow after like an hour of ♥♥♥♥ around, it didn't last very long and reset itself back to defaults.

Best solution is setting the resolution to 683x384 and play on x2 windowed, in my opinion at least.

You can also try setting 1280x720 on fullscreen, it should work, but you'll get the blurry pixels and all that.
If you're not happy with blurry pixels, try 640x360 at x2 fullscreen.

You'll probably encounter multiple screen flashes when going fullscreen with those resolutions, but that goes away once the game starts loading.

Can't guarantee any of this will work because, you know, CC is a crazy ♥♥♥♥♥ and does whatever the ♥♥♥♥ it pleases and takes ♥♥♥♥ from nobody.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/