View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:13 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Can't HSplitScreen = 1? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:46 am
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
Hi all.

I just reinstalled MotioninJoy 'cause I remember the good ol' times with my two DualShock3 controllers and a friend of mine.

The problem is I want the screen to be split horizontally, rather than vertically, because I have a widescreen display. If I go to the Settings.Ini:

Code:
HSplitScreen = 0
VSplitScreen = 1


I just have to change HSplit to 1 and VSplit to 0, right? Well, I do it, but everytime I get into the game and start a two players skirmish, I get a vertically split screen. :???:

The thing is, I returned to Settings.ini, and even after changing it, the game reloads its default configuration, with VSplitScreen = 1 and HSplitScreen = 0.

I tried to put Settings.ini in read only, but the game still changes it. Also, my game is installed in C:/Games, so no compatibility problems with UAC should happen.


Sat Jul 07, 2012 6:55 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:46 am
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post Re: Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
Is this only a problem of mine, or does nobody know how to fix this?


Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:07 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
I've never seen CC running in a vertical split before, so I'm not sure that it's ever worked.


Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:18 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 5:30 am
Posts: 853
Location: Auckland, NZ
Reply with quote
Post Re: Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
I ALWAYS get a Vertically split screen, I just assumed it was a default thing.
My friends CC runs in vertical split as well.


Thu Jul 12, 2012 9:26 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:46 am
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post Re: Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
I used to play in a horizontally split screen in B23. I also remember doing that change in Settings.ini, and as far I remember, it worked.


Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:46 am
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Post Re: Can't HSplitScreen = 1?
Still happening in 1.0, just reporting.


Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:25 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.017s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]