View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 5:46 am



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 Add funds with Lua 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:02 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Sweden
Reply with quote
Post Add funds with Lua
Hello guys!

Anyone know of a way to add funds by Lua?

EDIT: Sorry, didnt see the Lua Scripting Forum... Any moderator care to move? Hurf.


Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:04 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Code:
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds([amount of money],[put team number here (0 for red, 1 for green])

Enjoy :)


Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:02 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:02 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Sweden
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Thx, works gr8!


Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:08 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:35 am
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
haha, this is actually the only lua function thing I have memorized. And even then I mess up from time to time.


Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:41 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Spain, Castilla la Mancha Cuenca
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Hello, I am noob and Spanish :oops: and I have bougth the game yesterday, where must i write this code?

P.S:Sorry for my grammar.


Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:39 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 899
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
When in a skirmish battle, press the "~" key, it'll open up the console and you type it in there.


Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:08 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:30 pm
Posts: 1040
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
no, he's spanish, he probably has a qwerty keyboard, press the key above the Tab key, left of the 1 key (¬`|)

Actually I think it still works if you press the ~ key.


Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:45 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm
Posts: 511
Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
For the record, the key to the left of the 1 and above the Tab key on a QWERTY board IS the tilde.
Tilde/~/key we're talking about/whatever
|
V
Image


Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:01 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:30 pm
Posts: 1040
Location: England
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
For the record NO, IT'S NOT, at least for a UK Englinsh qwerty keyboard, even though I'd obviously typed all those characters with the key that I mentioned (above the tab next to the one), so how could I possibly be wrong. Although he most likely has a spanish keyboard http://people.vanderbilt.edu/~paul.b.miller/spankey.jpg.
Image


Tue Jan 06, 2009 5:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:07 pm
Posts: 511
Location: ☼The Infinite World☼
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Yeah... also thanks <--(Blatant sarcasm) for noticing that many different boards are QWERTY and so that doesn't work for ♥♥♥♥ for describing what kind of board you have.
Yep.
Just because you're from the UK doesn't make your QWERTY the right QWERTY.
Um hello... There's no "right" QWERTY.


Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: America!
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Turns out the "/" key also opens the console. Every keyboard should have one of those.


Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:59 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Spain, Castilla la Mancha Cuenca
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
I did it and works.A lot of thanks you guys for everything. :)


Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:31 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 3:25 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds[1000],[1]

That is the code i put in, but it doesnet work.. any help?


Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:28 pm
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
You forgot the parens and added extra square brackets. Here's what the input should look like.
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(1000,0)
or
ActivityMan:GetActivity():SetTeamFunds(1000,1)
if you actually did want to give it to the green team.


Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:31 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 3:25 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Post Re: Add funds with Lua
Thanks.

And i was on the green Team. :lol:


Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:44 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.051s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]