View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Apr 25, 2024 1:48 pm



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
 Need some code 
Author Message
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:39 pm
Posts: 413
Reply with quote
Post Need some code
Can someone transform this .ini code into .lua, and make it so all actors (They would be on my team) Are on sentry AI mode?
Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Electro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3408
         Y = 1248
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver
      Position = Vector
         X = 3408
         Y = 1248
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Shinobi Tengu
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D35-S Carbine
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D17-S Pistol
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 1068
      HFlipped = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
   PlaceSceneObject = HDFirearm
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/D10 Revolver
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0

The gun(s) under each actor are what they would be armed with. And make it so they are all on team 0 (red) and all on sentry mode pl0x. I'd be grateful.


Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:19 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 1496
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
You can us the AIMode Variable, you know. So instead of this:

Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0


It could be this:

Code:
   PlaceSceneObject = AHuman
      CopyOf = DarkStorm.rte/Pyro Shogun
      Position = Vector
         X = 3396
         Y = 996
      HFlipped = 0
      Team = 0
      AIMode = 1


You'll have to test which is the right AI Mode.


Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:23 am
Profile WWW
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:39 pm
Posts: 413
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
Great.
Now I just need to know how to give him a revolver. And the Shinobi a D17-S Pistol and a D35-S Carbine. Could I use the activities method (AddInventoryItem = Insert awesomely powerful mod gun here)?


Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:26 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
Most probably. Unless your fingers fall off. Rendering you unable to type. And by extension unable to use said coding method.


Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 1496
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
Yeah, but you need to Includefile the mod where the gun comes from.


Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:57 am
Profile WWW
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:39 pm
Posts: 413
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
Unless it loads first. The .rte I'm editing starts with M, Darkstorm starts with D.


Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
No, that is wrong. .rtes ignore each other, bar base.rte


Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:52 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
.Rtes are loaded in the order they are in Index.ini in Base.rte. At least, they were in build 20.

And .rtes don't ignore each other if the code in them references other .rtes.


Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:27 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
i know, but he insinuated that he didnt need to add includefiles because the .rte was already loaded.


Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:39 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 1871
Location: UK
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
Pretty sure that is not the case.


Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:59 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need some code
exactly, because .rtes ignore each other's code unless you manually include it.
sigh.


Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:24 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.059s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]