View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 3:34 am



Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
 How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible? 
Author Message
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Except I'm trying to go from one activity to another, but I can't force it to go to a different scene.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:16 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Try fiddling with the arguments to ActivityMan:StartActivity.
Probably the third argument could be an optional scene argument.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:50 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
That's what I was looking for. I'll see if it works.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:52 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3134
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Again, make a big list of activities. They should all have the same script path, but each one should specify a different default theme and have a different name.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:59 am
Profile WWW
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
But then they all appear on the scenario menu. This is the conundrum.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:09 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3134
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
...I'm not sure why I didn't think of that.
As I recall, that third argument is what you need, so give it a try.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:16 am
Profile WWW
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Rodger that. We'll see how we go.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:17 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
There is no third argument. :???:

So, that throws that idea aside.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:51 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Hmm.
Maybe there is a hidden function/variable to set it.
Or maybe it's not bound to the interface at all.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:55 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
So we wait for B25 for the scenario toggle?


Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:08 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Or ask data.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:17 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
TLB, I know you've been watching, could you ask him?


Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:21 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3134
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
I didn't ask him yet, but I just ran a test and SceneMan:LoadScene seems to work. Not sure what the second argument is, but make sure you load the activity before you load the scene, because otherwise it crashes.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:24 am
Profile WWW
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
I'll have to try that tomorrow, it's getting late. Will update to tell you how it goes.


Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:38 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 965
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Trying to make a tutorial mission about all of this and encountered one problem. After I've loaded a scene inside my MissionLauncher activity and replace activity functions with dofile actors are not added when activity is initialized, but initialization function runs and without any errors. Enumeration actors don't give a single actor.

UPD:

Figured that out, case closed.


Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.018s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]