View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 5:32 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Pie slices for AHumans (SOLVED) 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Pie slices for AHumans (SOLVED)
Is this possible? I am aware that ACrabs can have ones, such as the Blast Runner.

Though, when I try applying one on a human actor, it crashes the game when deployed.

Stupid actor caused the crash, not the pie script.


Last edited by 4zK on Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Pie slices for AHumans
Yeah, I've had no problems with it, something like the following works just fine.
Code:
AddActor = AHuman
   PresetName = Basic Actor
   AddToGroup = Actors
...
   AddPieSlice = Slice
      Description = Slice
      Direction = 1
      Icon = Icon
         PresetName = Control Icon
         FrameCount = 2
         BitmapFile = ContentFile
            FilePath = Place.rte/Devices/Images/IconRepair.bmp
      ScriptPath = Place.rte/Devices/Script.lua
      FunctionName = PieScript
   AddAttachable = Attachable
...


Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Pie slices for AHumans
Must be something in the pie script then... :roll:

Also, I find it creepy as hell that the pie icon I use goes with the exact same name.

EDIT: Apparently it's something else in the actor that causes it. I have absolutely no idea what, though.

EDIT2: Well, at least I got the script working perfectly now.


Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:34 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Pie slices for AHumans
4zK wrote:
Must be something in the pie script then...Also, I find it creepy as hell that the pie icon I use goes with the exact same name.
Haha IconRepair.bmp or Control Icon? Either way I'm just using the one I "borrowed" (with permission) from unitec.


Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:43 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm
Posts: 594
Location: Finlandia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Pie slices for AHumans
IconRepair.bmp. :lol: But anyway, I solved the issue, it's working just as intended now. For some strange reason the game didn't report about a not-found BG leg before loading, and decided to crash on me when the actor was deployed.


Thu Nov 08, 2012 1:50 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 666
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: Pie slices for AHumans (SOLVED)
Glad to hear it, it's a shame the error reporting for ini is so nonspecific at times.


Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:53 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.068s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]