View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:36 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Explosion Spawner 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Galacia
Reply with quote
Post Explosion Spawner
Can someone tell me how to go about making an explosion spawner? Somehow put it on the wall or somthing and spawn an explosion every now-and-then.

EDIT: I should be a little more clear, I want a volcano.


Last edited by Captain Kicktar on Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Sep 18, 2009 7:43 pm
Profile
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:05 pm
Posts: 2527
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
http://datarealms.com/wiki

Go look around the modding pages.


Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:23 pm
Profile YIM
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7089
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
I'll give you a way that will work, you can make it.
Make an emitter that emits explosion type things. Attach this emitter to a bunkermodule, much like doors. Put the bunkermodule into the build menu.


Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:27 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Galacia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
Duh102 wrote:
I'll give you a way that will work, you can make it.
Make an emitter that emits explosion type things. Attach this emitter to a bunkermodule, much like doors. Put the bunkermodule into the build menu.


K, I'll give that a try.

EDIT: That isn't working because I want an AEmitter to spawn another AEmitter that goes up and creates fire. At the moment, I can't get the first AEmitter to make multiple second AEmitters, and the second AEmitter doesn't go up.


Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:28 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Galacia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
Because I'm not sure anyone saw my edit:
That isn't working because I want an AEmitter to spawn another AEmitter that goes up and creates fire. At the moment, I can't get the first AEmitter to make multiple second AEmitters, and the second AEmitter doesn't go up.


Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:12 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7089
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
How do you know it doesn't go up unless it's being spawned?
Just set the second AEmitter's GlobalAccScalar to something less than 0, like -1. If it doesn't already have a GlobalAccScalar line, just add it, same tab level as PresetName.


Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Galacia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Explosion Spawner
I started out with just the second AEmitter and then went on to the first making the second.
Here is my code so far:http://pastebin.com/md023476
And the second AEmitter needs to be created multiple times.


Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:05 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.020s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]