View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:11 pm



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 How do I spawn another unit using another actor? 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 5:44 am
Posts: 201
Reply with quote
Post How do I spawn another unit using another actor?
Quote:
Quote:
weegee wrote:
You can create some dummy AHuman actor which when created will spawn the train and then delete itself, that should be easy.



Ah, sorry I don't follow, so I create an AHuman Actor and then what? Should I just look at the code found in some mods like Xenobiology and simply modify what he did to create the plants that spawn from seeds?


I'm confused as to what he meant, do I create like a grenade or AHuman and then tell it to spawn another unit? Is that through .ini or .lua?


Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:50 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 11361
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I spawn another unit using another actor?
Through Lua, is probably what he meant. Attaching a script to the dummy or whatever, which will spawn your train or whatever you need spawned.


Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:36 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:26 am
Posts: 1633
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do I spawn another unit using another actor?
You could also have an actor gib into what you want to spawn. I'm sure you could do hacky things with gib impulse limits to make an actor gib when they appear into what you want in the scene.


Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:00 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.014s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]