View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2024 6:59 pm



Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Landing Zone 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 22
Location: The Wild West
Reply with quote
Post Landing Zone
I've poked around the forums a but, and I've tried to figure out how to make this work in the Area Editor, but how in the world do you set it (specifically for a non-wrapped map) so the Skirmish AI only drops in their stuff at a pre-determined zone?

Creating a 'Landing Zone' in the Area Editor only seems to limit where I can spawn my own items. The AI still drops their junk to the right of my brain which is off the map. I've been using that awesome bridge map that cambiogris made and I'd really like it to work so the enemies come down on the far side so I can defend it in bridge combat.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:51 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 1:47 am
Posts: 1182
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
You need Lua.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:45 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
PHALE, please stop posting in topics about things that you don't even know.
The simple way to do this is to add an area called "LZ Team 2" and it will limit the AI to that.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:19 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:12 pm
Posts: 1525
Location: In between your sister's legs, showing her how to use a... PS3 controller!
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
No lua involved?


Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:21 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
...Why would there be Lua involved in something that's been in the game since before Lua?


Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:31 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 22
Location: The Wild West
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
TheLastBanana wrote:
PHALE, please stop posting in topics about things that you don't even know.
The simple way to do this is to add an area called "LZ Team 2" and it will limit the AI to that.


I think I'm doing it wrong. In the Area Editor you just select New Area from the radial menu, and name it 'LZ Team 2' (or is it Team 2 LZ like in the console error message? This is a bit more confusing now.) and then drag the box across the scene to indicate where I want it? Or is there more to it than that? I can't seem to make it work thus far.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:48 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:35 am
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
it should be the one the console says is missing. I haven't actually tried messing around with those, but they should work just by making an area with the correct name.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:56 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
Yep, it should be whatever the console says is missing. Usually it's LZ Team 2 but it's possible you have a build where it's renamed.


Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:04 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:45 am
Posts: 346
Location: Funkytown
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
is there any more to it then that? do i just cover the entire area of which i want the enemys to spawn?


Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:44 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 22
Location: The Wild West
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
TheLastBanana wrote:
Yep, it should be whatever the console says is missing. Usually it's LZ Team 2 but it's possible you have a build where it's renamed.


Nah it's LZ Team 2 but it's still not working either way. Tell me if I'm doing it wrong?

I'm using Bridge R3 from: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=12788

And here's the bit of code at the bottom of the ini that it added when I saved the Area in.

Code:
   AddArea = Area
      AddBox = Box
         Corner = Vector
            X = 612.5
            Y = 1.5
         Width = 836
         Height = 791
      Name = LZ Team 2
   GlobalAcceleration = Vector
      X = 0
      Y = 0


Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:01 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
Scope0: The landing zones only take into account the X position and width of the zone, as rockets are always spawned at 0 Y anyway.
For instance...
If you put the area here
Image
or here
Image
stuff would still land here
Image

BlueMendari: What are the AI doing instead of landing there? Are they just not showing up? Are they landing somewhere else?


Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:14 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 22
Location: The Wild West
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
Since it's not an x-wrapped map, they're just not landing at all. They're not using the designated zone. I can hear the occasional rocket engine (like the brief 'foosh' of one spawning kind of) but nothing appears. It's as if they're spawning outside the boundary of the map and dying instantly, as indicated by the slowly rising loss numbers on the top right corner of the screen for their side. The bridge maps -are- tall maps, but... y-0 should be at the top edge. Should I be making the box smaller? I've been making it big enough to hit the ceiling of the map.


Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:23 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
Hmmm...
I think your problem may be the fact that the map has no gravity.
Sounds like they're flying right back off the screen to me :P


Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:32 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 6:13 am
Posts: 22
Location: The Wild West
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
I reinstalled the map and added a new area to it.

Code:
   AddArea = Area
      AddBox = Box
         Corner = Vector
            X = 96
            Y = 755
         Width = 740
         Height = 35
      Name = LZ Team 2
   GlobalAcceleration = Vector
      X = 0
      Y = 19.82



We've got gravity working fine. I can drop in units (and the Y value has a value now. I wondered why stuff was breaking before) but the enemies are still 'appearing' off the map and killing their own doods. I also made the landing zone smaller (not ceiling-sized) but nothing's still coming in.


Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:39 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Landing Zone
Hmm... My conception of landing zones is probably wrong then. Try making the landing zone thing and near the ground.


Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:44 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.062s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]