Data Realms Fan Forums
http://forums.datarealms.com/

Convert missions into 2 player mode
http://forums.datarealms.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=17622
Page 1 of 2

Author:  TheReaperCooL [ Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Convert missions into 2 player mode

Hey there!

I love all the missions, but there are some that I would like to play in co-op with another player.

How can I convert a mission into co-operative mode? So add another brain maybe, add an actor if it's needed, and activate the second player (who is on the same team as me).

OR

Change it so the other team is being controlled by the second player.

Can someone describe it to me how can this be done in Lua or something? I'm very n00b at these things

Author:  CaveCricket48 [ Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

For all vanilla missions and some modded, just put "PlayerCount = 2" in the mission activities block.

Author:  TheReaperCooL [ Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Thanks, and if I want to control the enemies as Player 2 or 3 or 4, what do I need to do then?

Author:  TheLastBanana [ Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Add a line in the same code that says:
Code:
TeamOfPlayer2 = 1

That sets player 2 to green team.

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Thu May 13, 2010 9:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Hai there, I've been lurking for a while now.
I've tried adding "PlayerCount = 2" to the vanilla missions but it doesn't seem to work.
Here's what I have:
Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission
        PlayerCount = 2   

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
        PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission
        PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault
        PlayerCount = 2


The game crashes on the loading screen, it says that there's something wrong with line sever which is "PlayerCount = 2". :I

Author:  Lizardheim [ Thu May 13, 2010 1:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Remove one tab from them.

The playercount = 2 should be level with the other stuff.

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Fri May 14, 2010 12:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Still no luck.

Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission
   PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault


yeah..

Author:  Lizardheim [ Fri May 14, 2010 1:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Do it on everyone of them, works for me.

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Fri May 14, 2010 1:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

I got an error. Thanks anyway.

Anyone here?

Attachments:
RTE Aborted.bmp
RTE Aborted.bmp [ 187.51 KiB | Viewed 9626 times ]

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Sat May 15, 2010 9:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

Author:  411570N3 [ Sat May 15, 2010 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Show us that section of the .ini (lines 2 to 12).
Also try not to double post except for good reasons.

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Sat May 15, 2010 3:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

I posted it above.

Sorry about the double post,
there was something about my mozilla, can't see the edit button unless I post.

Author:  411570N3 [ Sat May 15, 2010 4:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Is the area of space before the PlayerCount line a tab or a series of spaces?

Author:  DeliciousToast [ Sun May 16, 2010 1:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

Yeah, there's a tab.

Author:  Dylanhutch [ Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode

You will have to change the LUA code too.
I think...

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/