View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Apr 16, 2024 7:56 pm



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Convert missions into 2 player mode 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Convert missions into 2 player mode
Hey there!

I love all the missions, but there are some that I would like to play in co-op with another player.

How can I convert a mission into co-operative mode? So add another brain maybe, add an actor if it's needed, and activate the second player (who is on the same team as me).

OR

Change it so the other team is being controlled by the second player.

Can someone describe it to me how can this be done in Lua or something? I'm very n00b at these things


Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 13143
Location: Here
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
For all vanilla missions and some modded, just put "PlayerCount = 2" in the mission activities block.


Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:00 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Thanks, and if I want to control the enemies as Player 2 or 3 or 4, what do I need to do then?


Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:20 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3138
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Add a line in the same code that says:
Code:
TeamOfPlayer2 = 1

That sets player 2 to green team.


Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:15 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Hai there, I've been lurking for a while now.
I've tried adding "PlayerCount = 2" to the vanilla missions but it doesn't seem to work.
Here's what I have:
Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission
        PlayerCount = 2   

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission
        PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission
        PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault
        PlayerCount = 2


The game crashes on the loading screen, it says that there's something wrong with line sever which is "PlayerCount = 2". :I


Thu May 13, 2010 9:57 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Remove one tab from them.

The playercount = 2 should be level with the other stuff.


Thu May 13, 2010 1:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Still no luck.

Code:
AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Zombie Cave
   SceneName = Zombie Cave
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/ZombieCave.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = ZombieCaveMission
   PlayerCount = 2

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Maginot Defence
   SceneName = Maginot Mission
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Maginot.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = MaginotMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Doainar
   SceneName = First Signs
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Doainar.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DoainarMission

AddActivity = GAScripted
   PresetName = Dummy Assault
   SceneName = Dummy Assault
   ScriptFile = Missions.rte/Scenes/Scripts/Dummy Assault.lua
   InCampaignStage = 1
   LuaClassName = DummyAssault


yeah..


Fri May 14, 2010 12:37 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Do it on everyone of them, works for me.


Fri May 14, 2010 1:33 am
Profile

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
I got an error. Thanks anyway.

Anyone here?


Attachments:
RTE Aborted.bmp
RTE Aborted.bmp [ 187.51 KiB | Viewed 9593 times ]


Last edited by DeliciousToast on Sat May 15, 2010 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Fri May 14, 2010 1:52 am
Profile

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Can anyone tell me how to fix this?


Sat May 15, 2010 9:54 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Show us that section of the .ini (lines 2 to 12).
Also try not to double post except for good reasons.


Sat May 15, 2010 10:51 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
I posted it above.

Sorry about the double post,
there was something about my mozilla, can't see the edit button unless I post.


Sat May 15, 2010 3:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Is the area of space before the PlayerCount line a tab or a series of spaces?


Sat May 15, 2010 4:13 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 9:41 am
Posts: 24
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
Yeah, there's a tab.


Sun May 16, 2010 1:05 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:04 am
Posts: 303
Location: Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Convert missions into 2 player mode
You will have to change the LUA code too.
I think...


Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:54 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.063s | 17 Queries | GZIP : Off ]