View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 12:29 pm



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Need help fixing error! 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Need help fixing error!
I've tried to make my first map by copying others. I read (and sometimes copied) other people's code, and have put it together in mine.

I tried reading all the tutorials but it all goes in one eye and out the other.

I'm getting an error that I think has something against the 'GlobalAcceleration = Vector' line.

Here's a screenshot of the code and error:

Image

If you see anything else that you think won't work, please tell.

Incase you can't read the screenshot (it's blurry in the preview), my code, (named 'Scene Making Test', and in a folder called 'Testing.rte') from the top to line 7 says:

AddScene = Scene
PresetName = Test Map
LocationOnPlanet = Vector
X = 0
Y = 0
GlobalAcceleration = Vector
X = 0
Y = 16

and the error says:

'Could not match property in Testing.rte/Scene Making Test.ini at line 6!'

I use Windows

Please help without boggling this newbie's mind! And so you know, (and will hopefully yell at me less) I mostly didn't read the tutorial on the forums because I got confused when it started talking about adding bunkers to it, and that comes first according to that, but later according to all my working downloaded scenes from the forums. :?

If you need more infomation, just ask.


Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:23 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1972
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I can't see what the problem is. Can you post the entire package?


Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I'm guessing 'Package' means all the code, so:

Quote:
(0)AddScene = Scene
(8) PresetName = Test Map
(8) LocationOnPlanet = Vector
(16) X = 0
(16)Y = 0
(8) GlobalAcceleration = Vector
(16) X = 0
(16)Y = 16
(8) Terrain = SLTerrain
(16) PresetName = Scene Making Test Terrain
(16) BitmapFile = ContentFile
(24) Path = Testing.rte/Scene Making Test.bmp
(16) WrapX = 0
(16) WrapY = 0
(16) ScrollRatio = Vector
(24) X = 1.0
(24) Y = -1.0
(16) BackgroundTexture = ContentFile
(24) Path = Testing.rte/Textures/Background.bmp
(8)AddBackgroundLayer = SceneLayer
(16) PresetName = Grasslands Middle Layer
(16) DrawTransparent = 1
(16) WrapX = 1
(16) WrapY = 1
(16) ScrollRatio = Vector
(24) X = 0.030
(24) Y = 0.015
(16) BitmapFile = ContentFile
(24) Path = Testing.rte/Middle.bmp
(8)AddBackgroundLayer = SceneLayer
(16) PresetName = Grasslands Back Layer
(16) DrawTransparent = 0
(16) WrapX = 1
(16) WrapY = 1
(16) ScrollRatio = Vector
(24) X = 0.020
(24) Y = 0.010
(16) BitmapFile = ContentFile
(24) Path = Testing.rte/Back.bmp


The things in brackets at each line say how many times I pressed space bar on that line before typing letters. The numbers in brackets aren't actually in the code. (The quote box won't put the spaces in, but it looks messy without the quote box.)

By the way, Gotcha!, I was reading (and copying a little quite a bit of) your 'Maps - Earth' code from Map Pack 3 to self teach myself. I'll have a .txt in the folder to give credit to you, but hope you don't mind. And also, it might help you help me for some reason (The Earth codes are made to fit your map, and the numbers won't add up for anyone else's?)

For the Materials.ini, i just copied yours (Gotcha!), took out the terrain debri and copied your materials folder with the .bmp's in it too.

For the background layers, i copied the back.bmp and middle.bmp from Base.rte/Scenes/Backdrops. Hopefully, I put them in the right way.


Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:32 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
Code in Cortex Command is indented using tabs, and tabs only. Using spaces will cause problems.


Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:50 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I remember hearing you can use 3 spaces rather than a tab somewhere, but I've never tried it because of how redundant it would be compared to tabbing.


Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:59 am
Profile WWW
DRL Developer
DRL Developer

Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am
Posts: 4107
Location: Russia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
You can. I used to do that 'till i figured out you can use tab to make tabs.


Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
So instead of using the spacebar, I press the tab key before typing?

EDIT: I fixed up the code, and I can successfully open my map in skirmish. But it's all red with 'default' in black written all over it. i had a look at Materials.ini to see if it had the correct RGB numbers, and it did. Also, it had no background. And it was incredably small, so I'll need to resize it.

What's wrong now?


Last edited by Pyrodoom on Fri Mar 12, 2010 7:53 am, edited 2 times in total.



Fri Mar 12, 2010 7:36 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
Yes.


Fri Mar 12, 2010 7:36 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:57 am
Posts: 4886
Location: some compy
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
It's likely that you're not using the material palette for your map if you're getting material mismatches. it's done on index, not RGB.


Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:34 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I use this as a guide:

Image

And this is the map that I'm creating:

Image

It doesn't look too good because I only put effort and detail into the top part of the ground, and then enlarged it.

And by the RGB numbers I mean this part of Materials.ini:

Color = Color
R = 140
G = 100
B = 64

As I said before, I don't know if for some reason that Materials.ini I copied would only work in 'Maps - Earth' from map pack 3.

EDIT: Seeing as I just posted a picture of my (Hopefully) soon-to-be scene, I would like to say that if you use any of my stuff, whether you change it, edit it, remove something, add something or leave well alone, please give me, Pyrodoom, credit.


Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:38 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I'm going to post some pics of when I tested my map. They may help, I dunno...

A problem: Bunker modules don't line up on one side of the wrap point. (Is that the term?) If you look at my map sprite picture thing with the pink air, you'll see the edges make a spike.

Pic 1: a bunker bit put to the left of a bunker module, the bit on the left of the spike, the module on the right. as you can see, they don't touch.
Pic 2: I moved the bit to the right just a little. As you can see, it overlaps with the module.
Pic 3: When both bunker pieces are on the same side of the spike, they line up well.

I'm guessing this has something to do with how wide my map is. Like it should be (a number divisable by 5) pixels wide for modules to line up.

Pic 4: A moment after the start of the battle. The backdrop works, the background texture works, but I still get the 'DEFAULT' terrain that dissapears when touched.

Now, I know the default terrain problem has something to do with the Materials.ini, so I'll attach it here.

Hopefully, this post will help scene makers help me better.

Now, the attachments!


Attachments:
File comment: PIC 1
bits and modules line up X, left.bmp
bits and modules line up X, left.bmp [ 469.69 KiB | Viewed 8684 times ]
File comment: PIC 2
bits and modules line up X, right.bmp
bits and modules line up X, right.bmp [ 410.47 KiB | Viewed 8684 times ]
File comment: PIC 3
bits and modules line up, good.bmp
bits and modules line up, good.bmp [ 400.52 KiB | Viewed 8684 times ]
File comment: PIC 4
test map moment.bmp
test map moment.bmp [ 1019.96 KiB | Viewed 8684 times ]
File comment: Materials.ini from MP3, all credits to Gotcha!
Materials.ini [1.71 KiB]
Downloaded 302 times
Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:28 am
Profile
happy carebear mom
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 7096
Location: b8bbd5
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
Map divisible by 24 is what you're looking for, and you're still getting the default terrain because your terrain is not in the terrain palette. Upload it and I'll convert it for you.


Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:35 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I appreciate the offer, but I would like to try doing it myself.

So, two questions: What is the material palette and how do I get the terrain to be in it?

By the way, I fixed the not-lining-up problem. Increased map width by 6 pixels.

Also, is there a way to count how many pixels an image is high and wide, without zooming in and counting them?


Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:02 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
if your using mspaint, go to image> attributes


Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:53 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 34
Location: behind you
Reply with quote
Post Re: Need help fixing error!
I'm guessing the material palette is this thing, but how do I get my map to be in it?

Also, thank you Dragonxp, knowing that will be a great help.


Attachments:
File comment: Material palette?
palette.bmp [1.3 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Wed Apr 07, 2010 6:42 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.463s | 17 Queries | GZIP : Off ]