View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:37 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Changing scenes from within the scenes? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:08 pm
Posts: 170
Reply with quote
Post Changing scenes from within the scenes?
Is the a Lua function that would allow me to chance the scene?
I was working on a map but apparently my level of detalization (large amount of MOIDs) makes CC go all primadonna on me, lagging and bugging out.

So I'd like to know if it's possible for me to split a map into 3 different scenes and then switch from one to another as the player progresses through the mission.


Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:03 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1966
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing scenes from within the scenes?
Someone did this before. The scene should be in the scene section.
I wish I knew what it was called.

You had to guide an actor with a grappling hook gun through levels with 'floating' rocks.


Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:07 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:08 pm
Posts: 170
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing scenes from within the scenes?
it could be SceneMan:LoadScene function. I could probably just find out the arguments by trial and error.


Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:04 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 959
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing scenes from within the scenes?
You can do that with SceneMan:LoadScene(<scene preset> , true)


Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:31 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:08 pm
Posts: 170
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing scenes from within the scenes?
weegee wrote:
You can do that with SceneMan:LoadScene(<scene preset> , true)


Merci.


Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:41 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:11 pm
Posts: 222
Reply with quote
Post Re: Changing scenes from within the scenes?
Would you set that code to function in a certain area of the map? Like once an actor walks into the area, it automatically loads the scene?


Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:46 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.019s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]