View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2024 11:45 pm



Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
I've noticed this pops up a lot so yeah.

How to use Mods in Scene Editor
______________________________________________________________________________
So you want to set up a base with custom modules and objects.
Have a ready base for a quick skirmish?
Always wanted to do it but didn't know how or were afraid to post a thread?
Well fear no more, i give you the info.
______________________________________________________________________________
Here we go!

Note: This Method causes the mods to be under the directory of Base.rte

First open your CC folder and find Base.rte [it should be somewhere at the top]
After you open Base.rte, find the file called: Index.ini, open it with notepad.
You will see this:
Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Base Set
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
// IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini


All you have to do is this:
1. To move entire faction/mod into the scene editor easily, move the folder into Base.rte.
2. After doing so go into the Index.ini of Base.rte and add the following line:

Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Base Set
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
// IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/[mod.rte]/index.ini <== This Line


3. Then remove the 'DataModule', Author, Icon File and ModuleName lines in the mods index.ini.
Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Dummy Faction
   IconFile = ContentFile
      Path = Dummy.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp
   IncludeFile = Stuff


to

Code:
   IncludeFile = Stuff


And your done!

______________________________________________________________________________
Alternative Way
______________________________________________________________________________
If your a bit more experienced, you can just add the ini for a specific gun.
Just use this path: Mod.rte/Devices/[weapon folder]/Weapon.ini

For example:

Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Base Set
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
// IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini
   IncludeFile = DarkStorm.rte/D13MachineGun/devices.ini  <=== this specifically adds it to scene editor without all of the other darkstorm objects.

______________________________________________________________________________

TROUBLESHOOTING
- Since base.rte is usually defined first, you will commonly see this error: [device name].ini, could not find property [property], Property was not defined.
- To fix that, you must add the main index.ini, for example, the reason something may not work is that; the effects.ini may not have been defined so darkstorm's guns cannot use any of the effects. When they are searched it will not find the property unless, you included the effects.ini and so-on.
- Also, if your just including all the index.inis, remember to either comment out or erase 'DataModule' off the top.
- Remember to make a back-up.
- If you are still having problems please post it here.


Last edited by dragonxp on Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:35 pm, edited 6 times in total.



Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:25 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:31 am
Posts: 217
Location: Earth... I think
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
I've found it sometimes works better to post the entire index.ini contents instead of just a Includefile reference. Then go comment out the index file.

course it takes a TON longer too :-(


Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:47 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:15 am
Posts: 43
Location: Somewhere near Trade star
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Hey i tried to do this on my friends game but.... this error poped-up:

Abortion in file.\System\reader.cpp, line 531, because:
Property name wasn't followed by a value in BunkerEnhanced.rte/index.ini at line 1!

And well i guess i need to paste the copy of how his base.rte/index.ini is:

so hes index.ini looks something like this:

DataModule
ModuleName = Base Set
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini
IncludeFile = BunkerEnhanced.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = BunkerEn-RSet.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = cgMapBridge.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Arrow.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = BarbedWire.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Blast Door.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = CombatModules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Doors.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = DStech.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = DuhModulePack.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = EBunkerModules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Extra BunkerModules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Extramodules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Gauntlet.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Grif Bunker.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = LuaModules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Maproom.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = MAPS OBJECTS.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = MDC.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Objects.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Passive Defenses full.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Prefabs.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = RocketHangar.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Thanatos Modules.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = TroubledWaters.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = UniTec.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = VentilationSet.rte/Index.ini
IncludeFile = Windows.rte/Index.ini
Please I ask for help since i told my friend i would allow him to use all of his mod's in the Bunker Editor and we could play together since i havent buy the game... because of my lack in funds... soo please can you kindly help me?


Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:13 am
Profile
Moderator Hero

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:28 pm
Posts: 868
Location: London Server
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
I'm assuming it's exactly what it says on the tin - something in BunkerEnhanced.rte in the Index.ini is wrong. Mine looks like this:

Code:
DataModule
   IncludeFile = BunkerEnhanced.rte/Modules.ini


Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:23 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:15 am
Posts: 43
Location: Somewhere near Trade star
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Thanks seraph well it happens the index.ini was wrong... thx friends CC for ever!


Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Well.. I got this error:
Abortion in file .\system\reader.cpp, line 531 because
Property name wasn't followed by a value in MDC.rte\index.ini at line 1!

And my base.rte/index.ini file:
Code:
DataModule
   ModuleName = Base Set
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini
   IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini
   IncludeFile = MDC.rte/index.ini   


Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:43 pm
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:05 am
Posts: 3878
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Post your MDC.rte/Index.ini first line.


Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Code:
// MaximDude Corp. for Cortex Command build 23
// Version 1.0.3
// Made by MaximDude
// Release Date: 28/11/09

DataModule
   ModuleName = MaximDude Corp. Catalog
   IconFile = ContentFile
      Path = MDC.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp
   IncludeFile = MDC.rte/Effects.ini
   ..........


I don't see anything weird in it.. :???:
And btw.. that same error comes everytime, no matter which mod I'm trying to add into base.rte/index.ini.


Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
since your using includefile, you cannot have the index.ini say Datamodule.


Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:26 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
As you might see I'm bit puzzled what comes into coding like this :D
So is there any way to get around this problem?

And thanks for super quick replies! :bow:


Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:34 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:26 am
Posts: 4074
Location: That quaint little British colony down south
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Remove the line 'Datamodule' from the top of MDC.rte/Index.ini or put '//' in front of it (minus the apostrophes).
Also, you'll be wanting to take all of the tabs out of the Base.rte/Index.ini.


Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:08 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:31 pm
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
Thanks for replies!


Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:09 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:02 pm
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
oops


Attachments:
error.png
error.png [ 9.52 KiB | Viewed 12055 times ]


Last edited by BOUNCER on Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:24 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:02 pm
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Post Serializable::Create() -> ERROR!!!
Hi, guys, each time i want to use my mods in Scene Editor with the instructions above, it just doesn't work!

i get the following:

<please look at attachement> :x


Attachments:
File comment: :x
error.png
error.png [ 9.52 KiB | Viewed 12054 times ]
Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:25 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3032
Location: Somewhere in the universe
Reply with quote
Post Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor.
what build are you running?
It says b20?


Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:27 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.110s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]