View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 2:48 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Vista Basic instead of Aero when running CortexCommand 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:48 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Canada, eh?
Reply with quote
Post Vista Basic instead of Aero when running CortexCommand
Hey,

I recently got a new computer with Windows Vista Home Premium. Aero works fine, no problems. However, whenever I start Cortex Command, it force-changes to the Aero Basic theme (which looks horrible) because Cortex Command "Is not compatible with certain Aero features". How can this be fixed? I usually wouldn't care, but I need Aero to be on if I want to Fraps CC (since CC doesn't use OpenGL or DirectX).


Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:40 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 5:35 am
Posts: 3778
Location: Largo, Florida
Reply with quote
Post Re: Vista Basic instead of Aero when running CortexCommand
Metroid48 wrote:
Hey,

I recently got a new computer with Windows Vista Home Premium..
Uninstall it and go back to Windows XP.


Tue Jun 19, 2007 6:49 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:34 pm
Posts: 152
Reply with quote
Post 
Shut up venn,

I dont know what problem that is cause my freind has the same VIsta Home Premium or whatever and he has CC works fine for him (was playin it 15 mins ago)


Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:49 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:48 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Canada, eh?
Reply with quote
Post 
Oh, Cortex Command works fine (I haven't had a crash yet on Build 14, except for some reader problems with mods), I just mean that it reverts to "Windows Vista Basic" instead of "Windows Aero" while CC is running. Basically, no Flip3D (which is the most useless feature ever, but necessary to start recording non-DirectX/OpenGL games in Fraps), no transparent window borders, etc.

I'm just wondering why it isn't compatible with the Windows Aero theme. I wanted to make a movie of it using Fraps but it wouldn't work because A)CC doesn't use DirectX or OpenGL and B)Flip3D wouldn't work because CC forces Vista to use Windows Vista Basic instead of Aero.


Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:24 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:56 am
Posts: 1191
Location: outside the shithole called the University in the Forest
Reply with quote
Post 
It's incompatible...
I have a laptop with the same OS and that's the issue.
CC was designed to run in Windows XP, meaning the fancy 3d effects and transparencies weren't accounted for during programming. Besides, it'd mess the hell out of the game, due to processor strain.


Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:43 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:05 am
Posts: 69
Reply with quote
Post Re: Vista Basic instead of Aero when running CortexCommand
Father Venn wrote:
Metroid48 wrote:
Hey,

I recently got a new computer with Windows Vista Home Premium..
Uninstall it and go back to Windows XP.


Seconded.


Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:46 pm
Profile YIM WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:56 am
Posts: 214
Location: Australia, Queensland
Reply with quote
Post 
Its not Vista's fault that Aero is not compaitable with CC, it is CC's fault. About 2 weeks ago CC changed my theme to Windows 98 when I exited in once.


Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:41 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:55 pm
Posts: 1178
Location: America!
Reply with quote
Post 
Shut up with the Vista hating. If you're going to be in this subforum, you're going to have to live with Vista. Anyways, Vista rocks.

Same thing happens to me, but I haven't tried FRAPS with it yet. Lemme see if I can fix anything.

Also, Raziel, your sig is bigger than your post. In some way, that's just wrong.


Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:19 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:56 pm
Posts: 106
Location: Great Britain.Bedfordshire.
Reply with quote
Post 
Just set cortex command to 256 colours and next time you start cortex command minimize it and enlarge it, it works for me.


Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:08 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:48 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Canada, eh?
Reply with quote
Post 
I got the problem solved. Here's the steps I took:

1. Switch theme from Aero to Basic, permanently.
2. Run CC in fullscreen, which for some reason does work with fraps. :o

anyway, thanks for the help people.


Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:25 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.019s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]