View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:09 pm



Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible? 
Author Message
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Us modders all know we can make our scenes invisible using:
Code:
InCampaignStage = 0
But how do we wipe our scripts from the new B24 scenario screen? Is there some sort of InScenario variable we need to know about?


Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:36 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Get an area that doesn't actually exist?


Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:40 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
But then it still shows up in scenario. I get what you mean, but it just shows up with no scenes to play with.

No, I want to make it totally unknown to the player that the script even exists.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:45 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Have another mission call said invisible mission.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:55 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
You'll have to elaborate further on that, I don't understand what you mean.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:58 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Err wait, nevermind that post.
But what is this for?


Tue Dec 28, 2010 1:55 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Converting unmapped lands to B24. It uses so many scripts the player isn't meant to see and they clutter the scenario window like nobody's business.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 1:59 am
Profile
Data Realms SUPER Elite
Data Realms SUPER Elite

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm
Posts: 3717
Location: Over there.
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Maybe if you gave them different paths for the scripts (A folder for each script...), but named them all the same thing, so you'd just see one of them.

Or maybe that'd just give you a lot of junk with the same name.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:28 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Probably the latter. Also Unmapped lands wouldn't be able to switch between scenes if you did that.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:31 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:58 am
Posts: 2054
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Solution A:
Stuff all the scene scripts into different functions. Stuff these functions into one hellishly massive script file that reads the config, and decides which function to run.
I assume that StartActivity can take a third argument of a scene.

Main issue besides ugliness is that besides the metascreen itself, you would have to hardcode areas.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:02 am
Profile
REAL AMERICAN HERO
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:25 pm
Posts: 5655
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
from what I'm getting here...you need to be doing dofile, and you need to pull some startactivity shenanigans.


Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:58 am
Profile
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Well, it looks like Unmapped Lands isn't going to work for B24 then.


Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:10 pm
Posts: 495
Location: Uncertain quantum state
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Use file IO to write more includes into the definition ini, will probably require a restart, but should work.


Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:41 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:27 am
Posts: 3134
Location: A little south and a lot west of Moscow
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
What you could do is make all your scenes use the same activity. The StartActivity function for that activity will check SceneMan.Scene.PresetName to determine what the current scene is. From there, it loads the correct UpdateActivity and EndActivity functions by using dofile. It should work just fine.


Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:19 pm
Profile WWW
Data Realms Elite
Data Realms Elite
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Constant motion
Reply with quote
Post Re: How, oh how, do we make our missions invisible?
Ah-ha! Thank you TLB, you are a genius!

Further tinkering is required, it would seem.


Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:22 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 45 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.019s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]