View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:03 pm



Reply to topic  [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 SHIELD: Under Siege 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:17 am
Posts: 202
Location: Brisbane
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
How do you move the print screen pictures over here?


Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:42 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 965
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Earth part now compatible with V1.0 RC1. Report errors if any.


Fri Sep 28, 2012 9:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 661
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
weegee wrote:
Earth part now compatible with V1.0 RC1. Report errors if any.

New version of City Part. Includes:
1.0 compatibility (sorry it took so long)
A few small bug fixes here and there
Bank mission now uses Gotcha's lovely elevator, no more placeholder drop crate

If anyone experiences any problems please let me know. Otherwise enjoy :)


Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:00 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:44 am
Posts: 80
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Reading of a preset instance "Ammo Crate 1" of class MOSRotating failed in file Missions - Earth.rte/Scenes/Wastelands.ini, shortly before line #3091

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

Okay, what did i do?


Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:25 am
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 965
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Gotcha! wrote:
Check your base.rte\scenes.ini file.
At the bottom of the file the following line should be there:
Code:
IncludeFile = Maps - Objects/Index.ini

If it's not there, please add it. :)


UPD:

You also need to download "Maps Objects Pack, Updated for B27." from the OP.


Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:19 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 1966
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Updated to 1.0, thanks to Bad Boy and Weegee. :)


Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:15 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:20 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
---------------------------
RTE Aborted! (x_x)
---------------------------
Reading of a preset instance "Ammo Crate 1" of class MOSRotating failed in file Missions - City.rte/Scenes/Suburbs.ini, shortly before line #3304

The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp'

You can copy this message with Ctrl+C
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:19 pm
Profile
DRL Developer
DRL Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 965
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Now I've finally lost my faith in humanity :(


Sat Oct 06, 2012 8:58 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 661
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
weegee wrote:
Now I've finally lost my faith in humanity :(

Hahaha yep, though I'd think the number of times people have one with the same previously answered question in CSk wouldn't help you much either.

Gotcha: I'm seriously thinking that big red text in the first post, telling people to install maps - objects is a good idea.

Eclipseknight: Read the first post, it's there for a reason.


Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:46 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:52 pm
Posts: 688
Location: California
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Getting a strange error. After selecting Tenements, the game crashes with no error report. Suburbs worked fine, haven't tried any others yet. Any idea why this could be happening? Everything is up to date.

EDIT: Same issue with Towers too. Got the error once, but only once, on Prison during gameplay. The other two are when the scenario is started.


Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 661
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Hmm, that's strange indeed and at the moment I have no idea what's causing it. I'm busy as hell with midterms (bleh university eats more and more of my precious time every year) but I'll see if I can reproduce this tomorrow or sometime soon. If anyone else gets this problem too please let me know.

And what do you mean by selecting? Once you hit start mission or whatever or is it happening when you select the mission from the drop down box?


Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:52 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:52 pm
Posts: 688
Location: California
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Starting the mission is what I mean. I also get it on Gryphon and Old Dam.


Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:53 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 661
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Well I just tried suburbs and towers on the version I have uploaded here and had no problems. What other mods do you have installed? Where do you have CC installed? Has this happened with any other maps or anything? Have you tried a clean install?

I honestly have no idea what's causing this but I think it's on your end. To doublecheck, there were no error messages, nothing in DebugConsole.txt or an AbortScreen.bmp showing anything?


Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:52 pm
Posts: 688
Location: California
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
Other mods installed are War to End All Wars, Mu'Ilaak, Untitled Tech, Xenobiology, and UNSC. I have CC installed in Programs (x86). No other maps have had this issue except the ones mentioned. Haven't tried a clean install. No messages in DebugConsole.txt, and there is no AbortScreen.bmp.


Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:27 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 661
Location: Halifax, Canada
Reply with quote
Post Re: SHIELD: Under Siege
I'm pretty sure I've had it running with most of those mods and unless they modify base stuff the odds of a mod causing problems like this for other mods is vanishingly slim (I think).
In general keeping CC in program files is a bad idea, it's been known to cause problems. If you don't mind moving it I'd suggest doing just that, move it to C or to some user folder and see if that solves the problem.


Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:42 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 142 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 0.023s | 15 Queries | GZIP : Off ]